Year:
The 2018 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge -- Nov 8/9

The 2018 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge — Nov 8/9

BC Zone 1

The COMC is the principal qualifier for the Canadian Mathematical Olympiad (CMO). Top Canadian students at the COMC are invited to write the CMO. Canadian students close to this top tier are invited to write the second-chance qualifier, called the Repêchage, to attempt to secure an invitation to the CMO. This year, the cutoff scores were 61/80 or more for an invitation to write the CMO and 52/80 or more for an invitation to the Repêchage.

Awards are not offered in categories listed below where participation rates are very low or where scores are below the cutoff score of 23.5/80.

BC Zone 1 Champions
     Gold Award: Alvin Zou
   Prince of Wales S.S., Vancouver, BC
    
     Silver Award: Michael Hahn
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Boya Yang
   Burnaby South Secondary, Burnaby, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Er Bei
   Sir William Osler Elementary School, Vancouver, BC
Jiangxu (Justin) Wan
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
Brian Yao
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
Jeff Zhang
   Lord Byng S.S., Vancouver, BC
Sam Zhou
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
    
Best in BC Zone 1
Grade 12
     Gold Award: Alvin Zou
   Prince of Wales S.S., Vancouver, BC
    
     Silver Award: Sam Zhou
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Brian Yao
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Xin Ao Dong
   Lord Byng S.S., Vancouver, BC
Roland Gao
   Lord Byng S.S., Vancouver, BC
Samuel Wang
   Moscrop Secondary School, Burnaby, BC
    
Best in BC Zone 1
Grade 11
     Gold Award: Boya Yang
   Burnaby South Secondary, Burnaby, BC
    
     Silver Award: Jeff Zhang
   Lord Byng S.S., Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: George Huang
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Simon Huang
   Moscrop Secondary School, Burnaby, BC
Yanjun Kang
   University Transition Program, Vancouver, BC
Haowen Qin
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
Ethan Zhao
   Moscrop Secondary School, Burnaby, BC
    
Best in BC Zone 1
Grade 10
     Gold Award: Michael Hahn
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Silver Award: Hongyi Chen
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Harry Jiang
   École Alpha Secondary School, BURNABY, BC
Anna Rojrattanachai
   Moscrop Secondary School, Burnaby, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Jason Cao
   Moscrop Secondary School, Burnaby, BC
Steven Chen
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
Vibhor Gautam
   Burnaby Central S.S., Burnaby, BC
Jing Ran Mo
   Lord Byng S.S., Vancouver, BC
Karen Situ
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
Best in BC Zone 1
Grade 9
     Gold Award: Jiangxu (Justin) Wan
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Silver Award: Bradley Louie
   Burnaby Central S.S., Burnaby, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Jason Fang
   Prince of Wales S.S., Vancouver, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Anna Li
   Moscrop Secondary School, Burnaby, BC
Elan Li
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
Shu Hua Li
   Eric Hamber S.S., Vancouver, BC
Angela Zhou
   Magee Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
Best in BC Zone 1
Grade 8 or under
     Gold Award: Er Bei
   Sir William Osler Elementary School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Silver Award: Kiran Sun
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Alec Situ
   Norma Rose Point School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Derek Li
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
Kevin Zhang
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
    

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact us at comc@cms.math.ca.