Year:
The 2018 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge -- Nov 8/9

The 2018 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge — Nov 8/9

Alberta

The COMC is the principal qualifier for the Canadian Mathematical Olympiad (CMO). Top Canadian students at the COMC are invited to write the CMO. Canadian students close to this top tier are invited to write the second-chance qualifier, called the Repêchage, to attempt to secure an invitation to the CMO. This year, the cutoff scores were 61/80 or more for an invitation to write the CMO and 52/80 or more for an invitation to the Repêchage.

Awards are not offered in categories listed below where participation rates are very low or where scores are below the cutoff score of 23.5/80.

Alberta Champions
     Gold Award: Yundi George Duan
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
    
     Silver Award: Xinhua Cao
   Calgary Olympic Math & Computer School, Calgary, AB
    
     Bronze Award: Oliver Cheng
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
Katie Forbes
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
    
     Honour Roll: Alexander Cai
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
Liam Kusalik
   The Renert School, Calgary, AB
Andrei Noskov
   Sir Winston Churchill High School, Calgary, AB
    
Best in Alberta
Grade 12
     Gold Award: Katie Forbes
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
    
     Silver Award: Andrei Noskov
   Sir Winston Churchill High School, Calgary, AB
    
     Bronze Award: Adam Ursenbach
   The Renert School, Calgary, AB
    
     Honour Roll: Keyu Kevin Hong
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
Qikun Hou
   Harry Ainlay H.S., Edmonton, AB
Kevin Lin
   Webber Academy, Calgary, AB
David Luo
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
Oliver Sun
   Sir Winston Churchill High School, Calgary, AB
Edmond Tuong
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
Ying Qi Wen
   Sir Winston Churchill High School, Calgary, AB
    
Best in Alberta
Grade 11
     Gold Award: Yundi George Duan
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
    
     Silver Award: Xinhua Cao
   Calgary Olympic Math & Computer School, Calgary, AB
    
     Bronze Award: Oliver Cheng
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
    
     Honour Roll: Liam Kusalik
   The Renert School, Calgary, AB
Yu Li
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
Kevin Zhang
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
    
Best in Alberta
Grade 10
     Gold Award: Alexander Cai
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
    
     Silver Award: Andrew Carlson
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
    
     Bronze Award: Jingyu Chen
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
Xiangyu Vincent Chen
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
    
     Honour Roll: Leo Gao
   Harry Ainlay H.S., Edmonton, AB
Zijie Ma
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
Elon Wang
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
    
Best in Alberta
Grade 9
     Gold Award: Arnav Kumar
   Webber Academy, Calgary, AB
    
     Silver Award: Ian Zhao
   The Renert School, Calgary, AB
    
     Bronze Award: Stuti Mankotia
   Ecole Sir George Simpson Junior High School, St. Albert, AB
    
     Honour Roll: Michelle Mo
   Vernon Barford School, Edmonton, AB
Navdeep Singh Badhan
   Tempo School, Edmonton, AB
Richard Zhang
   Queen Elizabeth High School, Calgary, AB
    
Best in Alberta
Grade 8 or under
     Gold Award: Shailah Aggarson
   The Renert School, Calgary, AB
    
     Silver Award: Ryan Fang
   Vernon Barford School, Edmonton, AB
Evan Liang
   McKernan School, Edmonton, AB
    
     Bronze Award:

No award winners.

    
     Honour Roll:

No award winners.

    

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact us at comc@cms.math.ca.