Year:
The 2018 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge -- Nov 8/9

The 2018 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge — Nov 8/9

Manitoba

The COMC is the principal qualifier for the Canadian Mathematical Olympiad (CMO). Top Canadian students at the COMC are invited to write the CMO. Canadian students close to this top tier are invited to write the second-chance qualifier, called the Repêchage, to attempt to secure an invitation to the CMO. This year, the cutoff scores were 61/80 or more for an invitation to write the CMO and 52/80 or more for an invitation to the Repêchage.

Awards are not offered in categories listed below where participation rates are very low or where scores are below the cutoff score of 23.5/80.

Manitoba Champions
     Gold Award: Jaehyeong Yang
   Kelvin H.S., Winnipeg, MB
    
     Silver Award: Maya Gusak
   Grant Park H.S., Winnipeg, MB
    
     Bronze Award: Tianming Sun
   Kelvin H.S., Winnipeg, MB
    
     Honour Roll: Catherine Dong
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
Buyun Jiang
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
Taeyun Kim
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
Junang Li
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
Song Sheng
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
Shashvat Varma
   Vincent Massey High School, Brandon, MB
Luping Zhao
   Kelvin H.S., Winnipeg, MB
    
Best in Manitoba
Grade 12
     Gold Award: Jaehyeong Yang
   Kelvin H.S., Winnipeg, MB
    
     Silver Award: Tianming Sun
   Kelvin H.S., Winnipeg, MB
    
     Bronze Award: Catherine Dong
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
Song Sheng
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
    
     Honour Roll: Qianqian Du
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
Kyung Hyun Kim
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
Farhad Mirzapourghazvini
   Grant Park H.S., Winnipeg, MB
Minghao Yang
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
    
Best in Manitoba
Grade 11
     Gold Award: Maya Gusak
   Grant Park H.S., Winnipeg, MB
    
     Silver Award: Buyun Jiang
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
Junang Li
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
Luping Zhao
   Kelvin H.S., Winnipeg, MB
    
     Bronze Award: Shashvat Varma
   Vincent Massey High School, Brandon, MB
    
     Honour Roll: Robert Gerstner
   St. Paul's High School, Winnipeg, MB
Xiaole Li
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
Jialiang Zhao
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
    
Best in Manitoba
Grade 10
     Gold Award: Taeyun Kim
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
    
     Silver Award: Yu Wen Lu
   Fort Richmond Collegiate, Winnipeg, MB
    
     Bronze Award: Hokyung (Andy) Lee
   Portage Collegiate Institute, Portage la Prairie, MB
    
     Honour Roll: Nancy (Yanxiao) Liu
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
Shiwen (Simon) Liu
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
Jonathan Lysack
   Vincent Massey High School, Brandon, MB
Mochuan Sun
   St. John's-Ravenscourt School, Winnipeg, MB
    
Best in Manitoba
Grade 9
    

No awards were offered in this category.

    
Best in Manitoba
Grade 8 or under
    

No awards were offered in this category.

    

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact us at comc@cms.math.ca.