Year:
The 2018 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge -- Nov 8/9

The 2018 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge — Nov 8/9

British Columbia

The COMC is the principal qualifier for the Canadian Mathematical Olympiad (CMO). Top Canadian students at the COMC are invited to write the CMO. Canadian students close to this top tier are invited to write the second-chance qualifier, called the Repêchage, to attempt to secure an invitation to the CMO. This year, the cutoff scores were 61/80 or more for an invitation to write the CMO and 52/80 or more for an invitation to the Repêchage.

Awards are not offered in categories listed below where participation rates are very low or where scores are below the cutoff score of 23.5/80.

British Columbia Champions
     Gold Award: Alvin Zou
   Prince of Wales S.S., Vancouver, BC
    
     Silver Award: Michael Hahn
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Boya Yang
   Burnaby South Secondary, Burnaby, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Mario Marcos Losada
   OKM Secondary, Kelowna, BC
Brian Yao
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
Sam Zhou
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
    
Best in British Columbia
Grade 12
     Gold Award: Alvin Zou
   Prince of Wales S.S., Vancouver, BC
    
     Silver Award: Sam Zhou
   Sir Winston Churchill S. S., Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Brian Yao
   Burnaby North S.S., Burnaby, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Zaira del Rosario
   Semiahmoo Secondary School, Surrey, BC
Xin Ao Dong
   Lord Byng S.S., Vancouver, BC
Roland Gao
   Lord Byng S.S., Vancouver, BC
Jinho Jeon
   Fraser Heights S.S., Surrey, BC
Samuel Wang
   Moscrop Secondary School, Burnaby, BC
Benjamin Wong
   Oak Bay High School, Victoria, BC
    
Best in British Columbia
Grade 11
     Gold Award: Boya Yang
   Burnaby South Secondary, Burnaby, BC
    
     Silver Award: Mario Marcos Losada
   OKM Secondary, Kelowna, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Yongxing Zhang
   Kelowna Christian School, Kelowna, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Hansen Dan
   Fraser Heights S.S., Surrey, BC
David Liao
   Semiahmoo Secondary School, Surrey, BC
Yechen Wang
   Mulgrave School, West Vancouver, BC
Larry Yu
   St. Michaels University School, Victoria, BC
Jeff Zhang
   Lord Byng S.S., Vancouver, BC
    
Best in British Columbia
Grade 10
     Gold Award: Michael Hahn
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Silver Award: Hongyi Chen
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Harry Jiang
   École Alpha Secondary School, BURNABY, BC
Anna Rojrattanachai
   Moscrop Secondary School, Burnaby, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Richard Cao
   Rockridge Secondary School, West Vancouver, BC
James Fang
   Elgin Park Secondary, Surrey, BC
Karen Situ
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
Best in British Columbia
Grade 9
     Gold Award: Kevin Yan
   R.C. Palmer S.S., Richmond, BC
    
     Silver Award: Jiangxu (Justin) Wan
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Bradley Louie
   Burnaby Central S.S., Burnaby, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Jason Fang
   Prince of Wales S.S., Vancouver, BC
Lawrence Fu
   Fraser Heights S.S., Surrey, BC
Anna Li
   Moscrop Secondary School, Burnaby, BC
Elan Li
   University Hill Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
Angela Zhou
   Magee Secondary School, Vancouver, BC
    
Best in British Columbia
Grade 8 or under
     Gold Award: Er Bei
   Sir William Osler Elementary School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Silver Award: Kiran Sun
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
    
     Bronze Award: Lehang (Leo) Liu
   Pacific Academy Middle School, Surrey, BC
    
     Honour Roll: Derek Li
   St. George's School, Vancouver, BC
Jianuo Liu
   Meadowridge School, Maple Ridge, BC
Alec Situ
   Norma Rose Point School, Vancouver, BC
Joanna Weng
   Elgin Park Secondary, Surrey, BC
Albert Zhou
   Surrey Academy of Innovative Learning - SAIL, Surrey, BC
    

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact us at comc@cms.math.ca.