Year:
The 2020 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge -- Oct 29/30

The 2020 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge — Oct 29/30

Saskatchewan

The COMC is the principal qualifier for the Canadian Mathematical Olympiad (CMO). Top Canadian students at the COMC are invited to write the CMO. Canadian students close to this top tier are invited to write the second-chance qualifier, called the Repêchage, to attempt to secure an invitation to the CMO. This year, the cutoff scores were 66/80 or more for an invitation to write the CMO and 61/80 or more for an invitation to the Repêchage.

Awards are not offered in categories listed below where participation rates are very low or where scores are below the cutoff score of 33/80.

Saskatchewan Champions
     Gold Award: Haozhe Yang
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Silver Award: ChenKun Zheng
   Centennial Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Bronze Award: Hanson Chen
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Honour Roll: Zeyu Chen
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
Richard (Xiufu) Shuai
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
Ji Sen (Jerry) Yang
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
Best in Saskatchewan
Grade 12
     Gold Award: Kassie Tan
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Silver Award: Sam Ding
   Legacy Christian Academy, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Bronze Award: Mingyang Li
   Centennial Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Honour Roll: Victor Wu
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
Best in Saskatchewan
Grade 11
     Gold Award: ChenKun Zheng
   Centennial Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Silver Award: Ji Sen (Jerry) Yang
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Bronze Award: Richard (Xiufu) Shuai
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Honour Roll: Aaron Su
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
Sworup Ukil
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
Jiyao Zheng
   Centennial Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
Best in Saskatchewan
Grade 10
     Gold Award: Haozhe Yang
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Silver Award: Jerry (Zhengyang) Xu
   Legacy Christian Academy, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Bronze Award: Ryan Huang
   Legacy Christian Academy, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Honour Roll: Abdullah Shams
   Centennial Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
Best in Saskatchewan
Grade 9
     Gold Award: Hanson Chen
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Silver Award: Zeyu Chen
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Bronze Award: Ran Guo
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Honour Roll: Victor Shen
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
Best in Saskatchewan
Grade 8 or under
     Gold Award: Robert Yang
   Centennial Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Silver Award: Andrew Chen
   Walter Murray Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK
    
     Bronze Award:

No award winners.

    
     Honour Roll:

No award winners.

    

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact us at comc@cms.math.ca.