Year:
The 2020 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge -- Oct 29/30

The 2020 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge — Oct 29/30

Alberta

The COMC is the principal qualifier for the Canadian Mathematical Olympiad (CMO). Top Canadian students at the COMC are invited to write the CMO. Canadian students close to this top tier are invited to write the second-chance qualifier, called the Repêchage, to attempt to secure an invitation to the CMO. This year, the cutoff scores were 66/80 or more for an invitation to write the CMO and 61/80 or more for an invitation to the Repêchage.

Awards are not offered in categories listed below where participation rates are very low or where scores are below the cutoff score of 33/80.

Alberta Champions
     Gold Award: Michael Chan
   Calgary Olympic Math & Computer School, Calgary, AB
    
     Silver Award: Alexander Cai
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
Jingyu Chen
   Access Academy, Calgary, AB
    
     Bronze Award: Elon Wang
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
    
     Honour Roll: Brendan Guilfoyle
   The Renert School, Calgary, AB
Arnav Kumar
   Webber Academy, Calgary, AB
Richard Zhang
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
    
Best in Alberta
Grade 12
     Gold Award: Michael Chan
   Calgary Olympic Math & Computer School, Calgary, AB
    
     Silver Award: Alexander Cai
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
Jingyu Chen
   Access Academy, Calgary, AB
    
     Bronze Award: Elon Wang
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
    
     Honour Roll: Kevin Chen
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
Xiangyu (Vincent) Chen
   Access Academy, Calgary, AB
Aaron He
   École J.H. Picard, Edmonton, AB
Bonan Luan
   Ross Sheppard Comp. H.S., Edmonton, AB
    
Best in Alberta
Grade 11
     Gold Award: Richard Zhang
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
    
     Silver Award: Arnav Kumar
   Webber Academy, Calgary, AB
    
     Bronze Award: Yaozhong Zhang
   Access Academy, Calgary, AB
    
     Honour Roll: Tony Hu
   Westmount Charter School, Calgary, AB
Eric Liu
   Access Academy, Calgary, AB
Coco Lu
   Sir Winston Churchill High School, Calgary, AB
Matthew Wang
   Access Academy, Calgary, AB
Ian Zhao
   Western Canada H.S., Calgary, AB
    
Best in Alberta
Grade 10
     Gold Award: Brendan Guilfoyle
   The Renert School, Calgary, AB
    
     Silver Award: Ryan Fang
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
    
     Bronze Award: Eric Gong
   Access Academy, Calgary, AB
    
     Honour Roll: Shailah Aggarson
   The Renert School, Calgary, AB
Ryan Fu
   Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
Andy Liu
   Calgary Olympic Math & Computer School, Calgary, AB
    
Best in Alberta
Grade 9
     Gold Award: Erik Zhang
   University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB
    
     Silver Award: Evan Liang
   University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB
Andy Liu
   Calgary Olympic Math & Computer School, Calgary, AB
    
     Bronze Award: Johnnie Chen
   The Renert School, Calgary, AB
    
     Honour Roll: Alexandra Forbes
   University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB
Jenny Hua
   University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB
William Jin
   University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB
    
Best in Alberta
Grade 8 or under
     Gold Award: Qixuan Ding
   Calgary Olympic Math & Computer School, Calgary, AB
    
     Silver Award: Aiden Chen
   University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB
    
     Bronze Award: Zhou Long
   Westmount Charter School, Calgary, AB
    
     Honour Roll: Emily Hoang
   University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB
Atley Ma
   The Renert School, Calgary, AB
Michael Wu
   The Renert School, Calgary, AB
    

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact us at comc@cms.math.ca.