Year:
The 2020 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge -- Oct 29/30

The 2020 Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge — Oct 29/30

Ontario

The COMC is the principal qualifier for the Canadian Mathematical Olympiad (CMO). Top Canadian students at the COMC are invited to write the CMO. Canadian students close to this top tier are invited to write the second-chance qualifier, called the Repêchage, to attempt to secure an invitation to the CMO. This year, the cutoff scores were 66/80 or more for an invitation to write the CMO and 61/80 or more for an invitation to the Repêchage.

Awards are not offered in categories listed below where participation rates are very low or where scores are below the cutoff score of 33/80.

Ontario Champions
     Gold Award: Kevin Min
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
    
     Silver Award: Jiarui Cao
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Zhening Li
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Thomas Frith
   Abbey Park H.S., Oakville, ON
William Szeto
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Andrew Dong
   Centennial C. & V.I., Guelph, ON
Ethan Liu
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
Daniel Yang
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
James Yang
   Iroquois Ridge High School, Oakville, ON
Zixiang Zhou
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
    
Best in Ontario
Grade 12
     Gold Award: Zhening Li
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
    
     Silver Award: Thomas Frith
   Abbey Park H.S., Oakville, ON
William Szeto
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Ethan Liu
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Yihuan Bu
   Abbey Park H.S., Oakville, ON
Andrew Dong
   Centennial C. & V.I., Guelph, ON
Arvin Sahami
   RWS, Richmond Hill World School, Richmond Hill, ON
    
Best in Ontario
Grade 11
     Gold Award: Kevin Min
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
    
     Silver Award: Jiarui Cao
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Daniel Yang
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
    
     Honour Roll: James Yang
   Iroquois Ridge High School, Oakville, ON
Kai Wen Yang
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Zixiang Zhou
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
    
Best in Ontario
Grade 10
     Gold Award: Evan Lu
   Hon. Vincent Massey S. S. , Windsor, ON
    
     Silver Award: Akshaya Varakunan
   Insight Academy of Canada, Scarborough, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Miranda Zhao
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Siqi Chen
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
Emily Qingle Liu
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
Richard Zhang
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
Haonan (Kristopher) Zhao
   Olympiads School, North York, ON
    
Best in Ontario
Grade 9
     Gold Award: William Dai
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
    
     Silver Award: Maggie Pang
   Marc Garneau C.I., Toronto, ON
Luca Tu
   MEC Math Enrichment Centre, Carleton University, Ottawa, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Eric Sui
   MEC Math Enrichment Centre, Carleton University, Ottawa, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Emily Ma
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Balint Rozsa
   Bloor Collegiate Institute, Toronto, ON
Xuezhi Wang
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Tony Zheng
   Upper Canada College, Toronto, ON
    
Best in Ontario
Grade 8 or under
     Gold Award: Peisong Li
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Tiger Li
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
    
     Silver Award: Christopher Li
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
    
     Bronze Award: Zander Li
   University of Toronto, Toronto, ON
Emma Tang
   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON
    
     Honour Roll: Yuxin Fu
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Victor Sarca
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
Ming Yang
   TTMath School, Markham, ON
    

To report errors or omissions for this page, please contact us at comc@cms.math.ca.