Réunion d'hiver SMC 2020

Montréal, 4 - 7 décembre 2020

Sessions        

Sessions scientifiques

Toutes les sessions scientifiques auront lieu à l'hôtel Chelsea.

Additive Combinatorics and Discrete Geometry
Org: Malabika Pramanik et Josh Zahl (UBC)
 
Algebraic Combinatorixx (Women in Algebraic Combinatorics)
Org: Angele Foley (Laurier) et Steph van Willigenburg (UBC)
 
Algebraic Geometry of Integrable Systems
Org: Michael Groechenig (Toronto) et Steven Rayan (Saskatchewan)
 
Applications and Recent Developments in Discontinuous Dynamical Systems
Org: Kevin Church (McGill) et Robert Smith? (Ottawa)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Elena Braverman (Calgary)
Kevin Church (McGill)
Gabriel Duchesne (McGill)
Marcia Federson (Universidade de Sau Paulo)
Xinzhi Liu (Waterloo)
Tyler Meadows (University of Idaho)
Iain Moyles (York)
Gergely Rost (Szeged University)
Robert Smith? (Ottawa)
Marco Tosato (York)
Aili Wang (Baoji University of Arts and Sciences)
Gail Wolkowicz (McMaster)
Kexue Zhang (Calgary)
 
Arithmetic Statistics
Org: Chantal David (Concordia), Matilde Lalin (UdeM) et Jerry Wang (Waterloo)
 
Combinatorial Designs
Org: Peter Dukes (UVic), Karen Meagher (Regina) et Brett Stevens (Carleton)
 
Computations with Arithmetic Groups
Org: Haluk Sengun (The University of Sheffield) et John Voight (Dartmouth)
 
Derived Categories and (Non)commutative Algebraic Geometry
Org: Matthew Ballard (USC), Nitin Chidambaram (Alberta) et David Favero (Alberta)
 
Discrete Analysis
Org: Tess Anderson (Purdue), Leo Goldmakher (Williams) et Brandon Hanson (Georgia)
 
Enumerative Combinatorics
Org: Sergi Elizalde (Dartmouth), Steven Karp (LaCIM, UQAM), Nadia Lafreniere (Dartmouth) et Alejandro Morales (UMass Amherst)
 
Equidistribution on Arithmetic Manifolds
Org: Ilya Khayutin (Northwestern) et Simon Marshall (Wisconsin)
 
Fibrations and Degenerations in Algebraic Geometry
Org: Chuck Doran (Alberta) et Andrew Harder (Lehigh)
 
Geometric and Computational Spectral Theory
Org: Alexandre Girouard (Université Laval), Jean Lagacé (University College London), Michael Levitin (University of Reading) et Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser University)
 
Histoire et philosophie des mathématiques
 
Homotopy Theory
Org: Agnès Beaudry (University of Colorado Boulder), Martin Frankland (University of Regina) et Donald Stanley (University of Regina)
 
Logic and Applications
Org: Marcin Sabok (McGill) et Anush Tserunyan (Mcgill/UIUC)
 
Mathematical biology
Org: Claire Guerrier (Université Côte d'Azur) et Anmar Khadra (McGill)
 
Mathematical finance
Org: Cody Hyndman et Melina Mailhot (Concordia)
 
Optimal Transport and Applications
Org: Jun Kitagawa (Michigan State) et Abbas Momeni (Carleton)
 
Optimization and Data Science
Org: Michael Friedlander (University of British Columbia), Abraham P Punnen (Simon Fraser University) et Mohamed Tawhid (Thompson Rivers University)
 
Probability in Number Theory
Org: Louis-Pierre Arguin et Andrew Granville (Université de Montréal)
 
Random Matrices
Org: Elliot Paquette (Ohio Sate/McGill)
 
Spectral Methods and Singular Integral Equations
Org: Richard Slevinsky (Manitoba)
 
Horaire à déterminer
Travis Askham (NJIT)
Jim Bremer (UC Davis)
Matthew Colbrook (Cambridge University)
Dan Fortunato (Harvard University)
Timon Gutleb (Imperial College London)
Andrew Horning (Cornell University)
Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser University)
Sheehan Olver (Imperial College London)
Richard Mikael Slevinsky (University of Manitoba)
Alex Townsend (Cornell University)
Tom Trogdon (University of Washington)
Heather Wilber (Cornell University)
 
Symplectic Topology
Org: Octav Cornea et Egor Shelukhin (Université de Montréal)
 
Variational Analysis: Theory and Applications
Org: Heinz Bauschke (UBC), Walaa Moursi (Waterloo), Shawn Wang (UBC) et Henry Wolkowicz (Waterloo)

© Société mathématique du Canada : http://www.smc.math.ca/