Réunion d'hiver SMC 2020

Montréal, 4 - 7 décembre 2020

Sessions        

Sessions scientifiques

Toutes les sessions scientifiques auront lieu à l'hôtel Chelsea.

Additive Combinatorics and Discrete Geometry
Org: Malabika Pramanik et Josh Zahl (UBC)
 
Algebraic Combinatorixx (Women in AC)
Org: Angele Foley (Laurier) et Steph van Willigenburg (UBC)
 
Algebraic Geometry of Integrable Systems
Org: Michael Groechenig (Toronto) et Steven Rayan (Saskatchewan)
 
Analysis on Metric Measure Spaces
Org: Tullia Dymarz (UW Madison) et Talia Fernós (UNC Greensboro)
 
Arithmetic Statistics
Org: Chantal David (Concordia), Matilde Lalin (UdeM) et Jerry Wang (Waterloo)
 
Combinatorial Designs
Org: Peter Dukes (UVic), Karen Meagher (Regina) et Brett Stevens (Carleton)
 
Cryptography
Org: Ann Broadbent (Ottawa) et Douglas Stebila (Waterloo)
 
Derived Categories and (Non)commutative Algebraic Geometry
Org: Matthew Ballard (USC) et David Favero (Alberta)
 
Discrete Analysis
Org: Tess Anderson (Purdue), Leo Goldmakher (Williams) et Brandon Hanson (Georgia)
 
Enumerative Combinatorics
Org: Alejandro Morales (UMass Amherst)
 
Equidistribution on Arithmetic Manifolds
Org: Ilya Khayutin (Northwestern) et Simon Marshall (Wisconsin)
 
Feynman Integrals: Combinatorics and Motives
Org: Simon Caron-Huot (McGill)
 
Fibrations and Degenerations in Algebraic Geometry
Org: Chuck Doran (Alberta) et Andrew Harder (Lehigh)
 
Geometric and Computational Spectral Theory
Org: Alexandre Girouard (Université Laval), Jean Lagacé (University College London), Michael Levitin (University of Reading) et Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser University)
 
Histoire et philosophie des mathématiques
 
Kähler Geometry
Org: Vestislav Apostolov et Julien Keller (UQAM)
 
Mathematical biology
Org: Claire Guerrier (Université Côte d'Azur) et Anmar Khadra (McGill)
 
Mathematical finance
Org: Cody Hyndman et Melina Mailhot (Concordia)
 
Optimal Transport and Applications
Org: Jun Kitagawa (Michigan State) et Abbas Momeni (Carleton)
 
Probability in Number Theory
Org: Louis-Pierre Arguin et Andrew Granville (Université de Montréal)
 
Random Matrices
Org: Elliot Paquette (Ohio Sate/McGill)
 
Representation Theory and Symmetric Functions
Org: Francois Bergeron, Christophe Hohlweg et Franco Saliola (UQAM)
 
Spectral Methods and Singular Integral Equations
Org: Richard Slevinsky (Manitoba)
 
Symplectic Topology
Org: Octav Cornea et Egor Shelukhin (Université de Montréal)
 
Variational Calculus
Org: Ihsan Topaloglu (Virginia Commonwealth)

© Société mathématique du Canada : http://www.smc.math.ca/