2021 CMS Winter Meeting

Ottawa, June 7 - 11, 2021

Schedules        

Schedule - by Session

Please note all times are in Eastern Standard Time.

Detailed session schedules will be posted on the web site beginning in late April. Once the schedules are made available to us by the organizers, we will post them as quickly as possible. Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice.

"I don't write in math, I just do it": Emphasizing communication in mathematical practice
Org: Kseniya Garaschuk and Vanessa Radzimski (University of Fraser Valley)
 
Monday December 6
14:00 - 14:30 Tara Taylor (St. Francis Xavier), Helping Students Connect Math to Their Own Lives
14:30 - 15:00 Cindy Blois (University of Toronto) (Toronto)
15:00 - 15:30 Asia Matthews (Quest), Forms of dialog in the mathematics classroom
16:00 - 16:30 Fok-Shuen Leung and Pam Sargent York (UBC and York), Successors to assessments in a language-enriched program
16:30 - 17:00 Costanza Piccolo and Matthew Coles (UBC), Reflective writing in a graduate course on Mathematics teaching
17:00 - 17:30 Vanessa Radzimski and Kseniya Garaschuk (UFV), Learning Journals for Community and Communication
 
Algebraic number theory
Org: Imin Chen (Simon Fraser), Nuno Freitas (Barcelona) and Beth Malmskog (Colorado)
 
Saturday December 4
10:00 - 10:30 Luis Dieulefait (Barcelona), Potentially diagonalizable modular lifts of arbitrarily large weight
10:30 - 11:00 Alina Cojocaru (Illinois - Chicago), Bounds for the distribution of the Frobenius traces associated to abelian varieties
14:00 - 14:30 Lassina Dembele (Luxembourg), Explicit Inertial Langlands correspondence for $\mathrm{GL}_2$ and arithmetic applications
14:30 - 15:00 Fred Diamond (King's College London), Hecke correspondences and Kodaira-Spencer isomorphisms on Hilbert modular varieties
15:00 - 15:30 Benjamin Matschke (Boston), Proofs by several examples and stable combinatorial Nullstellensätze
16:00 - 16:30 Ekin Ozman (Bogazici University), Quadratic Points on Modular Curves and Fermat-type Equations
16:30 - 17:00 Anwesh Ray (UBC), Rational points on algebraic curves in infinite towers of number fields
17:00 - 17:30 Renate Scheidler (Calgary), Constructing Imaginary Quadratic Fields with Large n-Class Rank
 
Sunday December 5
10:00 - 10:30 Valentijn Karemaker (Utrecht), Polarisations of abelian varieties over finite fields via canonical liftings
10:30 - 11:00 Filip Najman (Zagreb), Quadratic points on bielliptic modular curves $X_0(n)$
14:00 - 14:30 Rachel Newton (King's College London), Evaluating the wild Brauer group
14:30 - 15:00 Nirvana Coppola (VU Amsterdam), Reduction types of genus 3 curves
15:00 - 15:30 Padmavathi Srinivasan (University of Georgia), Computing nonsurjective primes associated to Galois representations of abelian surfaces
16:00 - 16:30 David McKinnon (Waterloo), Rational curves and rational points
16:30 - 17:00 Alex Barrios (Carleton College), Elliptic curves with non-trivial isogeny
 
Applied and Pure Analysis
Org: Chunhua Ou and Jie Xiao (Memorial)
 
Saturday December 4
10:00 - 10:30 Wengu Chen (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics), Reconstruction of Signals and Images by Prior Information
10:30 - 11:00 Renjin Jiang (Tianjin University), Some recent progress on Riesz transform on manifolds
14:00 - 14:30 Zhongwei Shen (Alberta University), Long transient dynamics in stochastic systems
14:30 - 15:00 Goong Chen (Texas A&M University), Modeling and Computation of Modal Analysis of Coronavirus
15:00 - 15:30 Dave Amundsen (Carleton University), Analysis of Transitions Across Distinct Resonant Regimes
16:00 - 16:30 Yunhui He (University of British Columbia), A closed-form multigrid smoothing factor for an additive Vanka-type smoother applied to the Poisson equation
16:30 - 17:00 Lin Wang (University of New Brunswick), Dynamics of Intraguild Predation Models
17:00 - 17:30 Nguyen Lam (Memorial University, Grenfell), Best constants, optimizers and the stability of Uncertainty Principles
17:30 - 18:00 Ming Mei (McGill University), Subsonic / supersonic / transonic steady-states for Euler-Poisson equations with sonic boundary
 
Sunday December 5
10:00 - 10:30 Wen Yuan (Beijing Normal University), Brezis--Van Schaftingen--Yung Formulae in Ball Banach Function Spaces
10:30 - 11:00 Lia Bronsard (McMaster University), Patterns in tri-block copolymers: droplets, double-bubbles and core-shells
14:00 - 14:30 Juncheng Wei (University of British Columbia), Stability of Sobolev Inequality
14:30 - 15:00 Michael Ward (University of British Columbia), Localized Spot Patterns for Reaction-Diffusion Systems in 3-D
15:00 - 15:30 Theodore Kolokolnikov (Dalhousie University), Modelling of disease spread through heterogeneous population
16:00 - 16:30 Mohammad El Smaily (University of Northern British Columbia), Optimal initial data for an RD model with drift
16:30 - 17:00 Deping Ye (Memorial University), The $L_p$ Minkowski problem for log-concave functions
17:00 - 17:30 Kexue Zhang (Queen's University), Event-Triggered Impulsive Control for Nonlinear Systems
17:30 - 18:00 Erik Talvila (University of the Fraser Valley), The continuous primitive integral
 
Approximation Theory in Function Spaces
Org: Javad Mashreghi (Laval) and Pierre-Olivier Parise (University of Hawai'i at Manoa)
 
Monday December 6
10:00 - 10:30 Adem Limani (Lund University), Approximation problems in model spaces
10:30 - 11:00 Bartosz Malman (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), Smooth Cauchy transforms and constructive approximations in H(b)
14:00 - 14:30 Kelly Bickel (Bucknel University), Bounded Rational Functions on the Bidisk
14:30 - 15:00 William Ross (University of Richmond), The square root of the Cesaro operator
15:00 - 15:30 Thomas Ransford (Laval University), Weakly multiplicative distributions and weighted Dirichlet spaces
 
Tuesday December 7
10:00 - 10:30 Alan Sola (Stockholm University), Optimal approximants in the ball and the bidisk: a case study
10:30 - 11:00 Emmanuel Fricain (Université de Lille), Orthonormal Polynomial Basis in local Dirichlet spaces
11:00 - 11:30 Mohammad Shirazi (McGill University), Boundary properties of harmonic functions on starlike domains in $\mathbb R^n$
13:30 - 14:00 Mahishanka Withanachchi (Université Laval), Approximation by Polynomials in Weighted Dirichlet Spaces
14:00 - 14:30 Christopher Felder (University of Washington at St. Louis), Approximating analogues of Blaschke products
14:30 - 15:00 Ludovick Bouthat (Université Laval), The Hilbert $L$-matrix and its generalizations
 
Arithmetic Statistics
Org: Chantal David (Concordia), Matilde Lalin (Universite de Montreal) and Wanlin Li (CRM)
 
Saturday December 4
10:00 - 10:30 Alvaro Lozano Robledo (University of Connecticut), ell-adic Galois representations attached to elliptic curves with CM
10:30 - 11:00 Peng-Jie Wong (NCTS Taiwan), Square-free orders for elliptic curves modulo $p$
14:00 - 14:30 Stelios Sachpazis (Université de Montréal), Prime values of divisor-bounded multiplicative functions with small partial sums
14:30 - 15:00 Valeriya Kovaleva (Oxford), Correlations of Riemann Zeta on the critical line
15:00 - 15:30 Stephanie Chan (University of Michigan), Integral points on the congruent number curves
16:00 - 16:30 Patrick Meisner (Concordia), Lower Order Terms in the Katz-Sarnak Philosophy
16:30 - 17:00 Martin Čech (Concordia), Ratios Conjectures and Multiple Dirichlet Series
17:00 - 17:30 Siegfred Baluyot (AIM), Sign changes of the error term in the Piltz divisor problem
17:30 - 18:00 Alexandra Florea (UC Irvine), The Ratios Conjecture over function fields
 
Sunday December 5
10:00 - 10:30 Robert Lemke Oliver (Tufts University), The average size of 3-torsion in class groups of 2-extensions
10:30 - 11:00 Pranendu Darbar (ISI Kolkata), Correlation of L-functions over function fields
14:00 - 14:30 Alexander Dunn (Caltech), Bias in cubic Gauss sums
14:30 - 15:00 Sergio Ceballos (Western), Distribution of the p-Torsion of Jacobian Groups of Regular Matroids
15:00 - 15:30 Yu-Ru Liu (Waterloo), On the local solubility of multidimensional Hilbert-Kamke's problem
16:00 - 16:30 Frank Thorne (South Carolina), Fourier Analysis in Bhargava's Averaging Method
16:30 - 17:00 Peter Koymans (University of Michigan), The negative Pell equation and applications
17:00 - 17:30 Alia Hamieh (UNBC), Value-Distribution of Logarithmic Derivatives of Quadratic Twists of Automorphic $L$-functions
 
Monday December 6
14:00 - 14:30 Ezra Waxman (University of Haifa), A Hardy Littlewood Conjecture for Artin Primes
14:30 - 15:00 Allysa Lumley (CRM), Selberg's Central Limit Theorem for Quadratic Dirichlet L-functions over Function Fields
15:00 - 15:30 Peter Zenz (McGill), Quantum variance restriction problem for holomorphic Hecke cusp forms
16:00 - 16:30 Lea Beneish (UC Berkeley), On the proportion of everywhere locally soluble superelliptic curves
16:30 - 17:00 Soumya Sankar (Ohio State), Counting Elliptic curves with a rational N isogeny
17:00 - 17:30 Nathan Ng (Lethbridge), The eighth moment of the Riemann zeta function
17:30 - 18:00 Ila Varma (Toronto), Geometry of Numbers Methods for Counting in the Cusp
 
Asymptotic Analysis, Orthogonal Polynomials, and Special Functions
Org: Dr. Yu-Tian Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Dr. Zilong Song (Utah State University) and Dr. Xiang-Sheng Wang (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)
 
Saturday December 4
10:00 - 10:30 Arno Kuijlaars (KU Leuven), Asymptotics of matrix valued orthogonal polynomials
10:30 - 11:00 Walter Van Assche (KU Leuven), Multiple orthogonal polynomials and the number $\pi$
16:00 - 16:30 Roberto S. Costas-Santos (Universidad de Alcalá), Multi-integral representations for associated Legendre and Ferrers functions
16:30 - 17:00 Howard Cohl (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Special values for continuous q-Jacobi polynomials and applications
17:00 - 17:30 T. Mark Dunster (San Diego State University), Computation of parabolic cylinder functions with complex argument
17:30 - 18:00 Gergő Nemes (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics), A proof of a conjecture of Elbert and Laforgia on the zeros of cylinder functions
 
Sunday December 5
10:30 - 11:00 Abey López-García (University of Central Florida), Spectral properties of random banded Hessenberg matrices
16:00 - 16:30 Luc Vinet (Université de Montréal), Sklyanin algebras and orthogonal polynomials
16:30 - 17:00 Mourad Ismail (University of Central Florida), New Orthogonal Polynomials of Askey--Wilson Type
17:00 - 17:30 George E. Andrews (Pennsylvania State University), Chebyshev polynomials and compositions
17:30 - 18:00 Bruce C. Berndt (University of Illinois), Infinite Series Identities Involving a Large Class of Arithmetical Functions and Bessel Functions
 
Monday December 6
10:00 - 10:30 Diego Dominici (SUNY New Paltz), Mehler-Heine type asymptotic formulas for discrete semiclassical orthogonal polynomials
10:30 - 11:00 Xiang-Sheng Wang (University of Louisiana at Lafayette), Error bounds for the asymptotic expansions of the Hermite polynomials
 
Combinatorial Game Theory
Org: Melissa Huggan (Mount Allison University) and Rebecca Milley (Memorial)
 
Saturday December 4
14:30 - 15:00 Melissa Huggan (Mount Allison University), No number avoidance here
15:00 - 15:30 Svenja Huntemann (Concordia University of Edmonton), Temperature of Placement Games
16:00 - 16:30 Richard Nowakowski (Dalhousie University), A Survey of Ordinal Sums
16:30 - 17:00 Neil McKay (University of New Brunswick), Sums of games where the players have the same incentives
 
Sunday December 5
14:30 - 15:00 Rebecca Milley (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Grenfell Campus), The invertible dead-ending positions
15:00 - 15:30 Carlos Santos (University of Lisbon & ISEL--IPL), Affine normal play: a complete analysis of Whackenbush
16:00 - 16:30 Alex Meadows (St. Mary's College of Maryland), A version of Gale's Nim on four heaps
16:30 - 17:00 Michael Fisher (West Chester University), Blocking Pebbles
17:00 - 17:30 Kyle Burke (Plymouth State University), Computational Hardness of Undirected Geography Nimbers
 
Combinatorial methods in algebraic geometry and commutative algebra
Org: Megumi Harada, Jenna Rajchgot and Jay Yang (McMaster)
 
Monday December 6
10:00 - 10:30 Fatemeh Mohammadi (Ghent University), Toric degenerations of Grassmannians and their associated polytopes
10:30 - 11:00 Chris Manon (University of Kentucky), The combinatorics of toric flag bundles and the Mori dream space property
14:00 - 14:30 Leonardo Mihalcea (Virginia Tech) (Virginia Tech), Positivity and log concavity conjectures in Cotangent Schubert Calculus
14:30 - 15:00 Sergio Da Silva (McMaster University), Two approaches to geometric vertex decomposition
15:00 - 15:30 Patricia Klein (University of Minnesota), Bumpless pipe dreams encode Gröbner geometry of Schubert polynomials
 
Tuesday December 7
10:00 - 10:30 Keller VandeBogert (University of Notre Dame), On Constructions Related to the Generalized Taylor Complex
10:30 - 11:00 Elisa Gorla (University of Neuchatel), Sparse determinantal ideals: Groebner bases and Rees algebras
11:00 - 11:30 Ayah Almousa (University of Minnesota), Root polytopes, tropical types, and toric edge ideals
13:30 - 14:00 Jake Levinson (Simon Fraser University), Springer fibers and the Delta Conjecture at t=0
14:00 - 14:30 Juliette Bruce (University of California Berkeley), Multigraded regularity on products of projective spaces
14:30 - 15:00 Andrew Newman (Carnegie Mellon University), Random subcomplexes and Betti numbers of random edge ideals
 
Combinatorics and geometry of moduli of curves
Org: Renzo Cavalieri (Colorado State), Maria Gillespie (Colorado State) and Jake Levinson (SFU)
 
Friday December 3
13:00 - 14:00 Emily Clader (San Francisco State University), Permutohedral Complexes and Rational Curves With Cyclic Action
14:00 - 14:30 Hannah Larson (Stanford University), Brill--Noether theory over the Hurwitz space
14:30 - 15:00 Samir Canning (University of California, San Diego), The Chow rings of moduli spaces of elliptic surfaces
15:30 - 16:00 Steven Karp (Université du Québec à Montréal), Wronskians, total positivity, and real Schubert calculus
16:00 - 16:30 Chiara Damiolini (University of Pennsylvania), Conformal blocks from vertex algebras on $\overline{\mathcal{M}}_{g,n}$
 
Monday December 6
10:00 - 10:30 Rob Silversmith (University of Warwick), Cross-ratios and perfect matchings
10:30 - 11:00 Adam Afandi (Muenster Universitaat), Combinatorial Structures of Hyperelliptic Hodge Integrals
14:00 - 15:00 Oliver Pechenik (University of Waterloo), A web basis of invariant polynomials from noncrossing partitions
15:00 - 15:30 Colleen Robichaux (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity of ladder determinantal ideals via Grothendieck polynomials
16:00 - 16:30 Federico Castillo (Universidad Católica de Chile), When are multidegrees positive?
16:30 - 17:00 Iva Halacheva (Northeastern University), Restricting Schubert classes, puzzles, and Lagrangian correspondences
 
Tuesday December 7
13:30 - 14:30 José González (University of California, Riverside), The Fulton-MacPherson compactification is not a Mori dream space
14:30 - 15:00 Sean Griffin (University of California Davis), Slide rules and tournaments for $\omega$ and $\psi$ class products on $\overline{M}_{0,n}$
15:30 - 16:00 Andy Fry (Pacific College), Moduli Spaces of Rational Graphically Stable Curves
16:00 - 16:30 Shiyue Li (Brown University), Simple connectivity and intersection theory of moduli spaces of tropical weighted stable curves
 
Commutative Algebra
Org: Susan Cooper (Manitoba) and Sarah Mayes-Tang (Toronto)
 
Monday December 6
10:00 - 10:20 Chris Francisco (Oklahoma State University), Unique sets of graded Betti numbers and forbidden cancellations
10:20 - 10:40 Ashwini Bhat (Kennesaw State University), Invariants of Q-Borel Ideals
10:40 - 11:00 Benjamin Noteboom (North Dakota State University), Decompositions of Symbolic Powers
14:00 - 14:20 Sankhaneel Bisui (University of Manitoba), Containment and Lower Bounds on Waldschmidt Constant
14:20 - 14:40 Craig Kohne (McMaster University), The Waldschmidt constant for some monomial ideals
14:40 - 15:00 Brian Harbourne (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), The concept of geproci subsets of P3
15:00 - 15:30 Question and Answer Period
 
EDI Forum
Org: Habiba Kadiri (Lethbridge) and Monica Nevins (Ottawa)
 
Friday December 3
13:00 - 14:00 Malabika Pramanik (UBC), EDI-positive programming: a perspective
 
Saturday December 4
14:00 - 15:00 David A. Pike (Memorial), A conversation about equity, diversity and inclusion
 
Sunday December 5
16:00 - 17:00 David Goldberg (Purdue), An Overview of the Math Alliance
 
Monday December 6
17:00 - 18:00 Rosalie Belanger-Rioux (McGill), The definition of a mathematician
 
Tuesday December 7
16:00 - 17:00 Mary-Catherine Kropinsky (SFU)
 
Galois representations and L-functions
Org: Antonio Lei (Laval) and Giovanni Rosso (Concordia)
 
Monday December 6
10:00 - 10:30 Giada Grossi (Sorbonne Paris Nord), $p$-BSD and Iwasawa theory at Eisenstein primes
10:30 - 11:00 Rob Rockwood (Warwick), Plus/Minus p-adic L-functions for GL(2n)
14:00 - 14:30 Sean Howe (Utah), Slope classicality and completed cohomology
14:30 - 15:00 Ashay Burungale (Caltech), An even parity instance of the Goldfeld conjecture
15:00 - 15:30 Anwesh Ray (UBC), Iwasawa theory and congruences for the symmetric square of a modular form
 
Tuesday December 7
10:00 - 10:30 James Newton (Oxford), Killing ramification and a relative modularity lifting theorem.
10:30 - 11:00 Juan Esteban Rodriguez Camargo (ENS Lyon), Hodge-Tate decompositions for Siegel varieties
11:00 - 11:30 Oscar Rivero (Warwick), ARTIN FORMALISM AND EULER SYSTEMS
13:30 - 14:00 Rebecca Bellovin (University of Glasgow), Modularity of trianguline Galois representations
14:00 - 14:30 Chi-Yun Hsu (UCLA), Overconvergent generalized eigenforms associated to a critical CM form
14:30 - 15:00 Maria Fox (Oregon), Supersingular Loci of Unitary Shimura Varieties
15:30 - 16:00 Antonio Cauchi (Concordia), Quaternionic diagonal cycles and explicit reciprocity laws
 
Geometric Tomography and Microlocal Analysis
Org: Suresh Eswarathasan (Dalhousiie) and Alina Stancu (Concordia)
 
Friday December 3
13:00 - 13:40 François Monard (UC Santa Cruz), Sampling issues for the X-ray transform on simple surfaces
13:50 - 14:30 Gaik Ambartsoumian (U. of Texas at Arlington), Inversion and Symmetries of the Star Transform
14:40 - 15:20 Yiran Wang (Emory U.), Microlocal analysis in cosmological X-ray tomography
15:30 - 16:10 Jie Xiao (Memorial), $L^p$-Uncertainty Principle from Fractional Schrödinger Equation
16:20 - 17:00 Sergii Myroshnychenko (University of Alberta), On the recognition of polyhedra
17:10 - 17:50 Dmitry Ryabogin (Kent State University), On an equichordal property of a pair of convex bodies
 
Saturday December 4
9:30 - 10:10 Venkateshwaran Krishnan (Tata Inst. Bangalore, India), Higher order Reshetnyak formulas for the ray transform of symmetric tensor fields in Sobolev spaces
10:20 - 11:00 Deping Ye (Memorial), The $L_p$ Brunn-Minkowski theory for C-coconvex sets
14:00 - 14:40 Allan Greenleaf (U. Rochester, USA), Sobolev estimates for multilinear Radon transforms via partition optimization
14:50 - 15:30 Todd Quinto (Tufts U), Microlocal analysis of Fourier Integral Operators in scattering tomography
15:40 - 16:20 Joey Zou (UC Santa Cruz), The Travel Time Tomography Problem for Transversely Isotropic Elastic Media
16:30 - 17:10 Alex Koldobsky (University of Missouri), Inequalities for the Radon transform on convex sets
17:20 - 18:00 Maria Alfonseca (North Dakota State U), Solutions to the 5th and 8th Busemann-Petty problems near the ball
 
Sunday December 5
14:00 - 14:40 Andras Vasy (Stanford University), The inverse problem for the geodesic X-ray transform
14:50 - 15:30 Evangelie Zachos (Stanford University)
15:40 - 16:20 Raluca Felea (Rochester Instiute of Technology), Microlocal analysis of the dense array borehole seismic data
16:30 - 17:10 Kateryna Tatarko (Waterloo University), $L_p$ Steiner formula and its coefficients
 
Geometry and representation theory around quotients (mini-session)
Org: Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto) and Steven Rayan (Saskatchewan)
 
Saturday December 4
10:00 - 11:00 Eloise Hamilton (Cambridge), An overview of Non-Reductive Geometric Invariant Theory and its applications
14:30 - 15:30 Peter Crooks (Northeastern), Symplectic reduction along a subvariety
16:00 - 17:00 Elana Kalashnikov (Waterloo), An analogue of Greene--Plessar mirror symmetry for the Grassmannian
17:00 - 18:00 Jenna Rajchgot (McMaster), Symmetric quivers and symmetric varieties
 
Graph Searching
Org: Nancy Clarke (Acadia University), Margaret-Ellen Messinger (Mount Allison University) and Bojan Mohar (Simon Fraser University)
 
Monday December 6
14:30 - 15:00 Melissa Huggan (Mount Allison University), Efficiently locating an invisible adversary
15:00 - 15:30 Nancy Clarke (Acadia University), On the Hyperopic Cops and Robber Game
16:00 - 16:30 Gary MacGillivray (University of Victoria), Eternal Roman Domination in Trees
16:30 - 17:00 Erin Meger (Concordia University), Distanced Eternal Domination on Graphs
17:00 - 17:30 Seyyed Aliasghar Hosseini (Simon Fraser University), Meyniel’s conjecture on graphs of bounded degree
 
Tuesday December 7
10:00 - 10:30 Bojan Mohar (Simon Fraser University), Cops and Robbers on geodesic spaces
10:30 - 11:00 Vesna Iršič (Simon Fraser University), Winning vs. catching in the game of Cops and Robber on manifolds
11:00 - 11:30 Anthony Bonato (Ryerson University), New and improved bounds on the burning number of a graph
14:00 - 14:30 Boting Yang (University of Regina), A Linear-Time Algorithm for the One-Visibility Cop Number of Trees
14:30 - 15:00 Stephen Finbow (St. Francis Xavier University), Eternal Domination of Grid Graphs
 
Graph Theory and its Applications
Org: Sinan Aksoy (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Nicole Eikmeier (Grinnell College) and Stephen J. Young (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
 
Sunday December 5
14:00 - 14:30 Esmeralda Năstase (Xavier University), Graphs, Codes, and Compressed Sensing
14:30 - 15:00 Philip Chodrow (UCLA), Nonbacktracking Spectral Clustering of Nonuniform Hypergraphs
15:00 - 15:30 Nikita Deniskin (Scuola Normale Superiore), Vertex distinction and interlacing with subgraph centrality
16:00 - 16:30 Ilya Amburg (Cornell University), Localization in harmonic vectors of simplicial complexes
16:30 - 17:00 Dina Mistry (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation), Modeling the spread and impact of COVID-19 in contact networks
17:00 - 17:30 Rebecca Jones (Brigham Young University), Predicting Roles in Dynamic Social Networks
 
Monday December 6
10:00 - 10:30 Valerie Poulin (Tutte Institute for Mathematics and Computing), Evaluating Graph Clustering Algorithms: Beware!
10:30 - 11:00 Sophie Spirkl (Waterloo), New results on polynomial $\chi$-boundedness
14:00 - 14:30 Giovanni Petri (ISI Institute), Social contagion and norm emergence on simplicial complexes and hypergraphs
14:30 - 15:00 Jenna Pope (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Geometric learning for sampling atomic conformations
15:00 - 15:30 Nicholas Landry (University of Colorado, Boulder), Hypergraph assortativity: A dynamical systems perspective
16:00 - 16:30 Mari Kawakatsu (Princeton), Emergence of hierarchy in networked endorsement dynamics
16:30 - 17:00 Christian Gaetz (MIT), The hull metric, linear extensions, and Cayley graphs of Coxeter groups
17:00 - 17:30 Sandip Roy (Washington State University/ Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Algebraic Graph Theory Techniques for Resilience in Critical Infrastructures
 
Group Theory and Low Dimensional Topology
Org: Adam Clay (University of Manitoba) and Dale Rolfsen (University of British Columbia)
 
Saturday December 4
16:00 - 16:30 Allison Moore (Virginia Commonwealth University), Cosmetic crossings, cosmetic surgery and Conway spheres
16:30 - 17:00 Idrissa Ba (Manitoba), Circular orderability and 3-manifolds
17:00 - 17:30 Chenxi Wu (University of Wisconsin–Madison), Fibered cones and stable translation lengths on sphere graphs
17:30 - 18:00 Dror Bar-Natan (Toronto), Kashaev’s Signature Conjecture
 
Sunday December 5
16:00 - 16:30 Beibei Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology), Four manifolds with no smooth spines
16:30 - 17:00 Antonio Alfieri (Université du Québec à Montréal), Instanton Floer homology of almost-rational plumbings
17:00 - 17:30 Jonathan Johnson (Oklahoma State University), Bi-Orderability Techniques and Double Twist Links
17:30 - 18:00 Tyrone Ghaswala (Université du Québec à Montréal), Covers and mapping class groups of orbifolds
 
Monday December 6
16:00 - 16:30 Liam Watson (UBC), Symmetry \& Mutation
16:30 - 17:00 Thomas Koberda (University of Virginia), Hamiltonicity of graphs through cohomology of right-angled Artin groups
17:00 - 17:30 Bojun Zhao (University of Buffalo), Left orderability, foliations, and transverse $(\pi_1,\mathbb{R})$ structures for $3$-manifolds with sphere boundary
17:30 - 18:00 Sina Abbasi (University of Toronto), A Combinatorial Proof that Classical Knots Embed in Virtual Knots
 
Tuesday December 7
9:00 - 9:30 Claudius Zibrowius (University of Regensburg), Rasmussen invariants
9:30 - 10:00 Tye Lidman (North Carolina State University), Satellite operations and concordance homomorphisms
10:00 - 10:30 Cameron Gordon (University of Texas at Austin), The ADE Conjecture for links
10:30 - 11:00 Steve Boyer (Université du Québec à Montréal), The $ADE$ conjecture for hyperbolic links
11:00 - 11:30 Hannah Turner (Georgia Tech), Fractional Dehn twists and left-orders on mapping class groups
 
Harmonic analysis and fractal geometry
Org: Malabika Praminak (UBC) and Alexia Yavicoli
 
Saturday December 4
10:00 - 10:20 Ville Suomala (University of Oulu), Fractal percolation, points, and lines
10:20 - 11:00 Vjekoslav Kovač (University of Zagreb), Density theorems for anisotropic point configurations
14:00 - 14:40 Michael Hochman (The Hebrew University)
14:40 - 15:00 Marina Iliopoulou (University of Kent), Sharp $L^p$ estimates for oscillatory integral operators of arbitrary signature
16:00 - 16:40 Suresh Eswarathasan (Dalhousie University), Fractal uncertainty principle for discrete Cantor sets for random alphabets
16:40 - 17:20 Hong Wang (UCLA), Distance sets spanned by sets of dimension d/2
17:20 - 17:40 Krystal Taylor (The Ohio State University), Newhouse Thickness and Falconer-type problems
 
Sunday December 5
10:00 - 10:20 Jonathan Fraser (University of St. Andrews), Assouad dimension of distance sets
10:20 - 10:40 Jennifer Duncan (University of Birmingham), Some Global Results on Nonlinear Brascamp-Lieb Inequalities
10:40 - 11:00 Lenka Slavikova (Charles University), Local bounds for singular Brascamp-Lieb forms with cubical structure
14:00 - 14:20 Benjamin Bruce (University of British Columbia), Scale-invariant restriction estimates for some hyperbolic surfaces
14:20 - 14:40 Galia Dafni (Concordia University), Inhomogeneous cancellation conditions and Calderón–Zygmund type operators on local Hardy spaces
14:40 - 15:00 Francesco Di Plinio (Washington University), Maximal Subspace Averages
16:00 - 16:40 Joshua Zahl (University of British Columbia), The dimension of exceptional parameters for nonlinear projections, and the discretized Elekes-Rónyai theorem.
16:40 - 17:20 Dominique Maldague (MIT), Small cap decoupling for the cone in $\mathbb{R}^3$
17:20 - 18:00 Eyvindur Palsson (Virginia Tech), Triangles and the triangle averaging operator
 
History and Philosophy of Mathematics
Org: Maritza Branker (Niagara) and Nicolas Fillion (Simon Fraser University)
 
Sunday December 5
10:00 - 10:30 Pierre Joray (Université de Rennes)
10:30 - 11:00 Mario Bacelar Valente (Pablo de Olavide University), Geometric cognition: a hub-and-spoke model of geometric concepts
16:00 - 16:30 Amy Ackerberg-Hastings (Independent Scholar), HoM Toolbox: Historiography and Methodology for Mathematicians
16:30 - 17:00 Tom Archibald (Simon Fraser University)
17:00 - 17:30 Conor Mayo-Wilson (University of Washington, Seattle)
17:30 - 18:00 David Orenstein (Independent Scholar)
 
Monday December 6
10:00 - 10:30 Dora Musielak (University of Texas at Arlington), The Marquise, the Philosopher, and the Mathematician: Debate over Newtonian and Leibnizian Ideas
10:30 - 11:00 Rob Corless (Western University)
16:00 - 16:30 Marissa Bennett (University of Toronto), Non-trivial Automorphism and the Metaphysics of Quantity
16:30 - 17:00 Tom Donaldson (Simon Fraser University), Abstraction and Modality
17:00 - 17:30 Maryam Vulis (St John's University/Norwalk CC), William Friedman’s Contributions to American Cryptology.
17:30 - 18:00 James Franklin (University of South Wales), Aristotelian Realist Philosophy of Mathematics
 
In-host Modelling of COVID-19
Org: Sajjad Ghaemi (National Research Council), Jane Heffeman (York) and James Ooi (National Research Council)
 
Friday December 3
13:30 - 14:00 Ashish Goyal
14:00 - 14:30 James Ooi, Mathematical modelling of COVID-19 vaccine-induced immune response
14:30 - 15:00 Thomas Hillen, Personalized virus-load curves for acute viral infections
15:30 - 16:00 Chapin Korosec, Long-term durability of immune responses to the BNT162b2 and mRNA-1273 vaccines based on dosage, age and sex
16:00 - 16:30 Morgan Craig, Quantitative approaches to understanding immunological heterogeneity in COVID-19
 
Indigenizing University Mathematics
Org: Dr. Naomi Borwein (Windsor), Dr. Florence Glanfield (Alberta) and Dr. Veselin Jungic (Simon Fraser)
 
Tuesday December 7
9:00 - 10:25 Intro: Edward Doolittle, Hannes Edinger, Robert Megginson, with Florence Glanfield, Themes and Conversations: Indigenizing University Mathematics
10:30 - 11:00 Henry Fowler (Navajo Institute for Technology)
11:00 - 11:30 Shawn Desaulniers (University of Alberta), It Takes A Community To Raise A Scholar
13:30 - 14:00 Kori Czuy (University of Calgary), Protocols of Indigenous Mathematics
14:00 - 14:30 Melania Alvarez (University of British Columbia), Breaking cycles and Barriers
14:30 - 15:00 Broderick Causley (McGill University), Weaving Indigenous Pedagogy and Heutagogy into a Mathematics Course
15:30 - 16:00 Belin Tsinnajinnie (Santa Fe Community College), Identifying and Disrupting Settler Colonialism in Mathematics
16:00 - 16:30 Kamuela Yong (University of Hawaii), Incorporating Hawaiian knowledge, way of life, and language in math
16:30 - 17:00 Michael Donovan (Macquarie University), What does it mean to Indigenize university mathematics?
17:00 - 17:30 Final Panel: Naomi Borwein, Edward Doolittle, Florence Glanfield, and Veselin Jungic, Looking Forward: Imagining Indigenizing University Mathematics
17:00 - 17:30 Hannes Edinger (Big River Analytics), What does it mean to Indigenize university mathematics?
17:00 - 17:30 Robert Megginson (University of Michigan), Some experiences at the interface between Indigenous and Western mathematics
 
Let's replace Calculus with calculus
Org: Andrijana Burazin (University of Toronto Mississauga), Lauren DeDieu (University of Calgary), Miroslav Lovric (McMaster University) and Peter Taylor (Queen's)
 
Sunday December 5
14:05 - 14:35 Brian Silverman (MIT)
14:35 - 14:55 Darja Barr (Manitoba)
14:55 - 15:15 Andie Burazin and Lauren DeDieu (UTM and Calgary), Teaching Calculus: New Objectives
16:05 - 16:25 Richelle Marynowski (Lethbridge), Is there a difference between teaching Calculus and learning calculus?
16:25 - 16:45 Miroslav Lovric (McMaster), Old Ideas Might be New New Ideas
16:45 - 17:05 Rebecca Carter and Julie Jenkins (Queen’s)
 
Mathematical Foundations of Machine Learning
Org: Ben Adcock (Simon Fraser University) and Simone Brugiapaglia (Concordia)
 
Friday December 3
13:00 - 13:30 Claire Boyer (Sorbonne), Some ways of missing data handling in machine learning
13:30 - 14:00 Axel Flinth (Chalmers University of Technology), A universal rotation equivariant and permutation invariant neural network architecture
14:00 - 14:30 Nick Dexter (Simon Fraser), Improving efficiency of deep learning approaches for scientific machine learning
14:30 - 15:00 Bamdad Hosseini (Washington)
15:30 - 16:00 Giang Tran (Waterloo), Adaptive Group Lasso for Time-Dependent Data
16:00 - 16:30 Aaron Berk (Concordia), Sensitivity to parameter selection for LASSO programs
 
Saturday December 4
10:00 - 10:30 Felix Voigtlaender (KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt), Explaining the Theory-to-Practice Gap in Deep Learning via Sampling Complexity bounds for Neural Network Approximation Spaces
10:30 - 11:00 Laura Thesing (LMU Munich), Which networks can be learned by an algorithm? – Expressivity meets Turing in Deep Learning
14:00 - 14:30 Shai Ben-David (Waterloo)
14:30 - 15:00 Soledad Villar (Johns Hopkins), Equivariant machine learning structured like classical physics
15:00 - 15:30 Alex Bihlo (Memorial), A multi-model physics-informed neural network approach for solving the shallow-water equations on the sphere
16:00 - 16:30 Courtney Paquette (McGill), SGD in the Large: Average-case Analysis, Asymptotics, and Stepsize Criticality
16:30 - 17:00 Aukosh Jagannath (Waterloo), Online SGD on non-convex losses from high-dimensional inference
 
Mathematics and Mathematics Education: Two Communities in Conversation
Org: Veselin Jungic and Rina Zazkis (Simon Fraser University)
 
Saturday December 4
10:30 - 11:00 Kseniya Garaschuk (University Of Fraser Valley), Two sides of a coin
11:00 - 11:30 Xiaoheng Kitty Yan (University of Toronto), Advanced Mathematics for Teachers: Vision and Considerations of Mathematicians
14:00 - 14:30 Andrew Kercher (Simon Fraser University), Designing and Implementing Lessons That Connect Undergraduate Mathematics to Secondary Teaching
14:30 - 15:00 Andie Burazin (UTM), In the middle …
15:00 - 15:30 Lauren DeDieu and A. Paulino Preciado Babb (University of Calgary), Inside Mathematics: An Undergraduate Course for Mathematicians and Educators
16:00 - 16:30 Igor' Kontorovich (University of Auckland), Not just conversing but dialogically engaging with each other
16:30 - 17:00 Ami Mamolo (Ontario Tech University), Collaborative Adventures in OER Design for Undergraduate Mathematics
17:00 - 17:30 Brian Forrest (University of Waterloo), Mathematicians Engaging with Teachers: The Master of Mathematics for Teachers Program
17:30 - 18:00 Rina Zazkis and Veselin Jungic (Simon Fraser University), Mathematicians and Mathematics Educators: Conversation Continues
 
Mathematics of Digital Communications
Org: Jonathan Jedwab, Shuxing Li and Petr Lisonek (Simon Fraser)
 
Sunday December 5
10:00 - 10:30 Claude Carlet (University of Paris VIII), Revisiting some results on Almost Perfect Nonlinear functions
10:30 - 11:00 Gohar Kyureghyan (University of Rostock), New and old insights on APN maps
14:00 - 14:30 Lilya Budaghyan (University of Bergen), On isotopisms of commutative semifields
14:30 - 15:00 Doug Stinson (University of Waterloo), Generalizations of All-or-Nothing Transforms
15:00 - 15:30 Nina Bindel (University of Waterloo), Post-quantum cryptography: faster, smaller, harder?
16:00 - 16:30 Daniel Panario (Carleton University), Towards constant-time probabilistic root finding for code-based cryptography
16:30 - 17:00 Thaís Idalino (Federal University of Santa Catarina), Modification-Tolerant Signature Schemes
 
Tuesday December 7
10:00 - 10:30 Antonia Wachter-Zeh (Technical University of Munich), Function-Correcting Codes
10:30 - 11:00 Yue Zhou (National University of Defense Technology), Perfect and almost perfect linear Lee codes
11:00 - 11:30 Tor Helleseth (University of Bergen), Correlation of m-sequences and their applications
13:30 - 14:00 Tuvi Etzion (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology), Diameter Perfect Codes
14:00 - 14:30 Moshe Schwartz (Ben-Gurion University), The Generalized Covering Radii of Linear Codes
14:30 - 15:00 Simeon Ball (Polytechnic University of Catalonia), Hermitian self-orthogonal codes
15:30 - 16:00 Alfred Wassermann (University of Bayreuth), Linear Codes from q-analogues in Design Theory
16:00 - 16:30 Guang Gong (University of Waterloo), M-sequences and complete complementary codes
16:30 - 17:00 Emina Soljanin (Rutgers University), Multiple Concurrent (Local) Data Access with Codes
 
Non-local PDEs in Biological Modelling
Org: Dr. Thomas Hillen (Alberta)
 
Monday December 6
10:00 - 10:30 Raluca Eftimie (University of Franche-Comté), Pattern formation in nonlocal mathematical models for cancer invasion
10:30 - 11:00 Jimmy Garnier (University of Savoy Mont Blanc - Chambery), Evolutionary dynamics of populations : nonlocal PDEs approaches
14:00 - 14:30 Angela Stevens (University of Münster), Attractive-Repulsive Interactions
14:30 - 15:00 Valeria Giunta (The University of Sheffield), Calculating the stable steady states of multispecies non-local advection-diffusion models using energy functionals
15:00 - 15:30 Florian Patout (Avignon Université), Ancestral lineages in mutation selection equilibria with moving optimum
16:00 - 16:30 Rishabh Gvalani (Max Planck Institute), The McKean–Vlasov equation on the torus: Stationary solutions, phase transitions, and mountain passes.
16:30 - 17:00 Vitali Vougalter (University of Toronto), Solvability of some integro-differential equations with drift
17:00 - 17:30 Andreas Buttenschoen (University of British Columbia), Non-Local Cell Adhesion Models: Symmetries and Bifurcations in 1-D
17:30 - 18:00 Razvan Fetecau (SFU), Collective behaviour with intrinsic interactions on Riemannian manifolds
 
Panel: Some snapshots of Women in Mathematical History
Org: Maritza Branker (Niagara) and Nicolas Fillion (SFU)
 
Tuesday December 7
11:30 - 13:30 Maritza M. Branker (Niagara University)
11:30 - 13:30 David E. Dunning (University of Oxford)
11:30 - 13:30 Margaret Stawiska-Friedland (Mathematical Reviews), Women mathematicians with PhD in the interwar Poland
 
Recent advancement in Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations
Org: Lia Bronsard (McMaster University) and Lorena Aguirre Salazar (VSU)
 
Monday December 6
16:00 - 16:30 Xinyang Lu (Lakehead Univ), Estimates on a convex singular potential for nematic liquid crystals
16:30 - 17:00 Lee van Brussel (McMaster Univ), An orthogonality condition for minimizers of a Ginzburg-Landau functional
17:00 - 17:30 Ihsan Topaloglu (VCU), Riesz-type inequalities and overdetermined problems for triangles and quadrilaterals
17:30 - 18:00 Chong Wang (WLU), Modeling and Analysis of Patterns in Multi-Constituent Systems with Long Range Interaction
 
Tuesday December 7
13:30 - 14:00 Szymon Sobieszek (McMaster University), Ground states in the energy-supercritical Gross-Pitaevskii equation with a harmonic potential
14:00 - 14:30 Pritpal Matharu (McMaster Univ), PDE Optimization for Theoretical and Computational Turbulence Problems
14:30 - 15:00 Yurij Salmaniw (Univ of Alberta), Habitat Loss: Bridging the gap between habitat degradation and habitat destruction in a competitive reaction-diffusion system
15:30 - 16:00 Andrew Colinet (McMaster Univ), Solutions of the Ginzburg-Landau equations with vorticity concentrating near a nondegenerate geodesic
16:00 - 16:30 Lorena Aguirre Salazar (VSU), On TFDW-type models and an Ohta-Kawasaki model
16:30 - 17:00 Raghav Venkatraman (Courant Inst), Least Wasserstein Distance Between Disjoint Shapes With Perimeter Regularization
 
Recent Developments in Complex Geometry and Geometric Analysis
Org: Albert Chau and Sebastien Picard (UBC)
 
Saturday December 4
10:00 - 10:30 Alexandra Otiman (University of Florence), New constructions in non-Kähler toric geometry
10:30 - 11:00 Michael Albanese (Universite du Quebec a Montreal), The Yamabe Invariant of Complex Surfaces
14:00 - 14:30 Julien Keller (Universite du Quebec a Montreal), Constant scalar curvature Kähler cone metrics
14:30 - 15:00 Spiro Karigiannis (University of Waterloo), Variational characterization of certain calibrated submanifolds
15:00 - 15:30 Jingyi Chen (UBC), Stability of the fibres of Hopf surfaces as harmonic maps and minimal surfaces
16:00 - 16:30 Freid Tong (Center of Mathematical Sciences and Applications), Uniform estimates for complex Monge-Ampere equations
16:30 - 17:00 Daren Cheng (U Waterloo), Existence of constant mean curvature 2-spheres
 
Sunday December 5
10:00 - 10:30 Man Chun Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), continuous metrics and scalar curvature
10:30 - 11:00 Yury Ustinovsky (Lehigh University), Variational approach to the steady Generalized Kähler-Ricci solitons
14:00 - 14:30 Tristan Collins (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), SYZ mirror symmetry for some Calabi-Yau surface pairs
14:30 - 15:00 Chao Ming Lin (University of California Irvine), The deformed Hermitian—Yang—Mills equation, the family of C-subsolutions, and the solvability
15:00 - 15:30 Ronan Conlon (University of Texas Dallas), K\"ahler-Ricci solitons
16:00 - 16:30 Bin Guo (Rutgers University Newark), Stability estimates for the complex Monge-Ampere and Hessian equations
16:30 - 17:00 Sisi Shen (Columbia University), A Chern-Calabi flow on Hermitian Manifolds
 
Spatial Dynamics of Evolution Systems in Ecology and Epidemiology
Org: Drs. Yu Jin (Nebraska-Lincoln), Shuwen Xue (Memorial) and Dr. Xiaoqiang Zhao (Memorial)
 
Saturday December 4
10:00 - 10:30 Mark Lewis (University of Alberta), Mathematical models for the neutral genetics of changing populations
10:30 - 11:00 Shigui Ruan (The University of Miami), Modeling the Growth, Invasion and Competition of Aedes Mosquitoes in Florida
14:00 - 14:30 Xingfu Zou (University of Western Ontario), Evolution and adaptation of anti-predation response of prey in a two-patchy environment
14:30 - 15:00 Adrian Lam (Ohio State University), Asymptotic spreading of KPP reactive fronts in heterogeneous shifting environments
15:00 - 15:30 Aijun Zhang (University of Louisiana at Lafayette), A Discrete-time Predator-Prey Model with Selection and Mutation
16:00 - 16:30 Wenxian Shen (Auburn University), Population dynamics under climate change: persistence criterion and effects of fluctuations
16:30 - 17:00 Kunquan Lan (X University), Fixed point index theory for r-nowhere normal-outward compact maps and logistic type population models
17:00 - 17:30 Hao Wang (University of Alberta), A new free boundary problem
17:30 - 18:00 Zhongwei Shen (University of Alberta), Spreading speeds in random environments
 
Sunday December 5
10:00 - 10:30 Junping Shi (College of William and Mary), Spatial movement with diffusion and memory-based self-diffusion and cross-diffusion
10:30 - 11:00 Lei Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology at Weihai, China), Propagation dynamics of reaction-diffusion equations in a time-heterogeneous shifting environment
14:00 - 14:30 Yuming Chen (Wilfrid Laurier University), Global dynamics of a diffusive SEICR HCV model with nonlinear incidences
14:30 - 15:00 Xueying Wang (Washington State University), Target reproduction numbers for reaction-diffusion population models
15:00 - 15:30 Xiangsheng Wang (University of Louisiana at Lafayette), Global analysis of a viral infection model with cell-to-cell transmission and immune chemokines
16:00 - 16:30 Xiaoxia Xie (Idaho State University), Modeling the transmission dynamics of dengue in the presence of Wolbachia with delay differential euquations
16:30 - 17:00 Rachidi Salako (University of Nevada), On the effect of lowering population's movement to control the spread of an infectious disease
17:00 - 17:30 Chayu Yang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln), Basic reproduction numbers for a class of reaction-diffusion epidemic models
17:30 - 18:00 Marco Tosato (York University), A Patchy Model for Tick-borne Disease Spread with Patch-Specific Developmental Delays
 
Monday December 6
10:00 - 10:30 Frithjof Lutscher (University of Ottawa), Population dynamics in fragmented landscapes: models, results, and future challenges
10:30 - 11:00 Jian Fang (Harbin Institute of Technology, China), Optimal dispersal strategy for a stage-structured alien species in periodic discrete habitat
14:00 - 14:30 Elena Braverman (University of Calgary), On the interplay of harvesting and various diffusion strategies for spatially heterogeneous populations
14:30 - 15:00 Lin Wang (University of New Brunswick), Effects of intraguild prey dispersal driven by intraguild predator-avoidance on species coexistence
15:00 - 15:30 Tahir Bachar Issa (San Jose State University), Pointwise persistence in full chemotaxis models with logistic source on bounded heterogeneous environments
16:00 - 16:30 Chunhua Ou (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Determinacy of the Single Spreading Speed or Multiple Spreading Speeds for a Cooperative Lotka-Volterra System
16:30 - 17:00 Ming Mei (Champlain College-Saint-Lambert), Sharper traveling waves for degenerate Burgers equations with time-delay
17:00 - 17:30 Shuwen Xue (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Persistence, spreading speeds and forced waves of Parabolic–Elliptic Chemotaxis models in shifting environments
 
Student Research Talks
Org: Alexandra Kirillova
 
Variational Analysis: Applications and Theory
Org: Walaa Moursi and Henry Wolkowicz (Waterloo)
 
Sunday December 5
10:00 - 10:30 Xinxin Li (University of Waterloo), A Restricted Dual Peaceman-Rachford Splitting Method for a Strengthened DNN Relaxation for QAP
10:30 - 11:00 Jiyoung Im (University of Waterloo), Robust Interior Point Methods for Quantum Key Rate Computation for Quantum Key Distribution
14:00 - 14:30 Henry Wolkowicz (University of Waterloo), A Strengthened Barvinok-Pataki Bound on SDP Rank
14:30 - 15:00 Dominique Orban (GERAD and Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal), A proximal quasi-Newton trust-region method for nonsmooth regularized optimization
15:00 - 15:30 Matthias Takouda (Laurentian University), Rankings and Doubly Stochastic Matrices
16:00 - 16:30 Hao Hu (Clemson University), The Linearization Problem Of A Binary Quadratic Problem And its Applications
16:30 - 17:00 Minh Bui (University of Waterloo), A Decomposition Method for Solving Multicommodity Network Equilibria
17:00 - 17:30 Zhenan Fan (University of British Columbia), Polar deconvolution of mixed signals
 
Variational Analysis: Theory and Applications
Org: Heinz Bauschke and Xianfu Wang (UBC Kelowna)
 
Saturday December 4
10:30 - 11:00 Hui Ouyang (University of British Columbia Okanagan), Weak and strong convergence of generalized proximal point algorithms
14:00 - 14:30 Jon Vanderwerff (La Sierra University), Uniformly Monotone Operators on Hilbert Spaces
14:30 - 15:00 Walaa Moursi (University of Waterloo), Uniformly monotone operators and their reflected resolvents
15:00 - 15:30 Theo Bendit (University of British Columbia Okanagan), Doubleton Projections in Real Hilbert Spaces
16:00 - 16:30 Shambhavi Singh (University of British Columbia Okanagan), Projecting onto rectangular matrices with prescribed row and column sums
16:30 - 17:00 Manish Krishan Lal (University of British Columbia Okanagan), Directional asymptotics of Fej\'er monotone sequences
17:00 - 17:30 Ziyuan Wang (University of British Columbia Okanagan), The Malitsky-Tam forward-reflected-backward splitting method for nonconvex problems
17:30 - 18:00 Matthew Saurette (Waterloo), On the convergence of Douglas-Rachford method for inconsistent optimization problems.

© Canadian Mathematical Society : http://www.cms.math.ca/