2020 CMS Winter Meeting

Montreal, December 4 - 7, 2020

Sessions        

Scientific Sessions

All scientific sessions will take place virtually.

Additive Combinatorics and Discrete Geometry
Org: Malabika Pramanik and Josh Zahl (UBC)
 
Schedule to be determined
Daniel Di Benedetto (University of British Columbia)
Brandon Hanson (University of Georgia)
Weikun He (Korea Institute of Advanced Study)
Jongchon Kim (University of British Columbia)
Orit Raz (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Sophie Stevens (Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics)
Caroline Terry (Ohio State University)
Jonathan Tidor (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Tongou Yang (University of British Columbia)
Alexia Yavicoli (University of St Andrews)
 
Algebraic Combinatorixx (Women in Algebraic Combinatorics)
Org: Angele Foley (Laurier) and Steph van Willigenburg (UBC)
 
Saturday December 5
14:00 - 14:30 Pamela Harris (Williams College)
14:30 - 15:00 Lucy Martinez (Stockton University)
15:00 - 15:30 Sunita Chepuri (University of Michigan)
15:30 - 16:00 Nancy Wallace (UQAM)
16:00 - 16:30 Anna Pun (University of Virginia)
16:30 - 17:00 Olya Mandelshtam (Brown University)
 
Schedule to be determined
Samantha Dahlberg (Arizona State University)
Megumi Harada (McMaster University)
Rosa Orellana (Dartmouth College)
Sophie Spirkl (University of Waterloo)
 
Algebraic Geometry of Integrable Systems
Org: Michael Groechenig (Toronto) and Steven Rayan (Saskatchewan)
 
Schedule to be determined
Ana Balibanu (Harvard University)
Peter Crooks (Northeastern University)
Olivia Dumitrescu (UNC Chapel Hill)
Iva Halacheva (Northeastern University)
Eloise Hamilton (Jussieu Mathematical Institute, Paris)
Jacques Hurtubise (McGill University)
Lisa Jeffrey (University of Toronto)
Davesh Maulik (MIT)
Ruxandra Moraru (University of Waterloo)
Alexei Oblomkov (UMass Amherst)
Brent Pym (McGill University)
Laura Schaposnik (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Junliang Shen (MIT)
Shiyu Shen (University of Toronto)
 
Applications and Recent Developments in Discontinuous Dynamical Systems
Org: Kevin Church (McGill) and Robert Smith? (Ottawa)
 
Schedule to be determined
Everaldo de Mello Bonotto (Universidade de Sau Paulo)
Elena Braverman (Calgary)
Kevin Church (McGill)
Gabriel Duchesne (McGill)
Marcia Federson (Universidade de Sau Paulo)
Xinzhi Liu (Waterloo)
Frithjof Lutscher (Ottawa)
Tyler Meadows (University of Idaho)
Iain Moyles (York)
Gergely Rost (Szeged University)
Robert Smith? (Ottawa)
Marco Tosato (York)
Aili Wang (Baoji University of Arts and Sciences)
Gail Wolkowicz (McMaster)
Kexue Zhang (Calgary)
 
Arithmetic Statistics
Org: Chantal David (Concordia), Matilde Lalin (UdeM) and Jerry Wang (Waterloo)
 
Friday December 4
13:00 - 13:30 Neha Prabhu (Chennai Mathematical Instittue)
13:30 - 14:00 Anup Dixit (Chennai Mathematical Institute)
14:00 - 14:30 Lucile Devin (Chalmers University of Technology and University of Gothenburg)
14:30 - 15:00 Alexandra Florea (Columbia University)
15:30 - 16:00 Arul Shankar (University of Toronto)
16:00 - 16:30 Alia Hamieh (University of Northern British Columbia)
 
Saturday December 5
14:00 - 14:30 Ahmet Guloglu (Bilkent University)
14:30 - 15:00 Asif Zaman (Toronto)
15:00 - 15:30 Amita Malik (AIM)
15:30 - 16:00 Allysa Lumley (CRM)
16:00 - 16:30 Will Sawin (Columbia)
16:30 - 17:00 Seoyoung Kim (Queen's University)
17:00 - 17:30 Stanley Xiao (University of Toronto)
 
Sunday December 6
14:00 - 14:30 Nathan Ng (University of Lethbridge)
14:30 - 15:00 Emilia Alvarez (University of Bristol)
15:00 - 15:30 Emma Bailey (University of Bristol)
15:30 - 16:00 Antoine Comeau-Lapointe (Concordia University)
16:00 - 16:30 Martin Cech (Concordia University)
16:30 - 17:00 Brad Rodgers (Queen's University)
17:00 - 17:30 Wanlin Li (CRM)
 
Combinatorial Designs
Org: Peter Dukes (UVic), Karen Meagher (Regina) and Brett Stevens (Carleton)
 
Schedule to be determined
Curtis Bright (Waterloo)
Andrea Burgess (UNB)
Peter Danziger (Ryerson)
Iren Darijani (Memorial)
Coen del Valle (Victoria)
Tao Feng (BJTU)
Stefan Glock (ETH Zurich)
Kevin Halasz (SFU)
Derek Hein (SUU)
Daniel Horsley (Monash)
Hadi Kharaghani (Lethbridge)
Esther Lamken
Trent Marbach (Ryerson University)
Mahsa Nasrollahi (Regina)
Kirsten Nelson (Carleton)
Joanna Niezen (Victoria)
David Pike (Memorial)
Mateja Sajna (Ottawa)
 
Computations with Arithmetic Groups
Org: Haluk Sengun (The University of Sheffield) and John Voight (Dartmouth)
 
Creative Assessments in the COVID-19 times
Org: Andie Burazin (Toronto), Lauren DeDieu (Calgary) and Miroslav Lovric (McMaster)
 
Derived Categories and (Non)commutative Algebraic Geometry
Org: Matthew Ballard (USC), Nitin Chidambaram (Alberta) and David Favero (Alberta)
 
Schedule to be determined
Dylan Allegretti (UBC)
Sabin Cautis (UBC)
Katrina Honigs (Oregon)
Colin Ingalls (Carleton)
Ellen Kirkman (Wake Forest)
Alicia Lamarche (Utah)
Max Lieblich (Washington)
Tony Pantev (Penn)
 
Discrete Analysis
Org: Tess Anderson (Purdue), Leo Goldmakher (Williams) and Brandon Hanson (Georgia)
 
Enumerative Combinatorics
Org: Sergi Elizalde (Dartmouth), Steven Karp (LaCIM, UQAM), Nadia Lafreniere (Dartmouth) and Alejandro Morales (UMass Amherst)
 
Schedule to be determined
Arvind Ayyer (Indian Institute of Science)
Justine Falque (Université Paris-Sud)
Ilse Fischer (University of Vienna)
Maria Gillespie (Colorado State University)
Sam Hopkins (University of Minnesota)
Helen Jenne (Université de Tours)
David Keating (University of California, Berkeley)
Matjaž Konvalinka (University of Ljubljana)
Joel Lewis (George Washington University)
Ali Assem Mahmoud (York University)
Marni Mishna (Simon Fraser University)
Svetlana Poznanovikj (Clemson University)
Colleen Robichaux (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
Vasu Tewari (University of Pennsylvania)
Nathan Williams (University of Texas, Dallas)
 
Equidistribution on Arithmetic Manifolds
Org: Ilya Khayutin (Northwestern) and Simon Marshall (Wisconsin)
 
Schedule to be determined
Lindsay Dever (Bryn Mawr College)
Shai Evra (Princeton University)
Mikolaj Fraczyk (The University of Chicago)
Mathilde Gerbelli-Gauthier (McGill University)
Alireza Salehi Golsefidy (University of California, San Diego)
Thomas Hille (Northwestern University)
Junehyuk Jung (Brown University)
Asaf Katz (University of Michigan)
Alex Kontrovich (Rutgers University)
Arie Levit (Yale University)
Nicholas Miller (University of California, Berkeley)
Amir Mohammadi (University of California, San Diego)
Wenyu Pan (The University of Chicago)
Lam Pham (Hebrew University)
Will Sawin (Columbia University)
Matthew Young (Texas A&M University)
 
Fibrations and Degenerations in Algebraic Geometry
Org: Chuck Doran (Alberta) and Andrew Harder (Lehigh)
 
Geometric and Computational Spectral Theory
Org: Alexandre Girouard (Université Laval), Jean Lagacé (University College London), Michael Levitin (University of Reading) and Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser University)
 
History and Philosophy of Mathematics
 
Homotopy Theory
Org: Agnès Beaudry (University of Colorado Boulder), Martin Frankland (University of Regina) and Donald Stanley (University of Regina)
 
Let’s bring kindergarten to first-year math.
Org: Andie Burazin (Toronto) and Peter Taylor (Queen's University)
 
Logic and Applications
Org: Marcin Sabok (McGill) and Anush Tserunyan (Mcgill/UIUC)
 
Mathematical biology
Org: Claire Guerrier (Université Côte d'Azur) and Anmar Khadra (McGill)
 
Schedule to be determined
Gregoire Alton-Bonnet (National Institutes of Health)
Rustom Antia (Emory University)
Becca Asquith (Imperial College London)
Jacques Bélair (Université de Montréal)
Igor Belykh (Georgia State University)
Niklas Brake (McGill University)
Alain Destexhe (Institut NeuroPSI)
Khanh Dao Duc (University of British Columbia)
Bard Ermentrout (University of Pittsburgh)
Saeed Farjami (Univeristy of Surrey)
Paul Francois (McGill University)
Simon Girel (Université Côte d'Azur)
Claire Guerrier (Université Côte d'Azur)
Thomas Hillen (University of Alberta)
David Holcman (Institut de Biologie École Normale Supérieure)
Nathanael Hozé (Institut Pasteur)
Sam Jamaleddine (McGill University)
Anmar Khadra (McGill University)
Grant Lythe (University of Leeds)
Laurent Mackay (McGill University)
Brian Merchant (University of British Columbia)
Qing Nie (University of California, Irvine)
Lawrence Oprea (McGill University)
Fernando Peruani (CY Cergy Paris Université)
Charles S. Peskin (New York University – Courant)
Khoren Ponsin (McGill University)
Stephanie Portet (University of Manitoba)
Jürgen Reingruber (Institut de Biologie École Normale Supérieure)
Lisanne Rens (TU Delft)
John Rinzel (New York University)
Marc Roussel (University of Lethbridge)
Arthur Sherman (National Institutes of Health)
Johannes Textor (Radboud University Medical Center)
Justin Tzou (Macquarie University)
Romain Veltz (INRIA-Sophia Antipolis)
 
Mathematical finance
Org: Cody Hyndman and Melina Mailhot (Concordia)
 
Operator algebras, (semi)groups, and dynamics
Org: Chris Bruce (Queen Mary University of London) and Marcelo Laca (Victoria)
 
Schedule to be determined
Johannes Christensen (KU Leuven)
Kristin Courtney (University of Münster)
Tyrone Crisp (University of Maine)
Anna Duwenig (University of Wollongong)
Kari Eifler (Texas A&M University)
Jamie Gabe (University of Southern Denmark)
Elizabeth Gillaspy (University of Montana)
Ben Hayes (University of Virginia)
Matthew Kennedy (University of Waterloo)
Nadia Larsen (University of Oslo)
Boyu Li (University of Victoria)
Xin Li (University of Glasgow)
Hung-Chang Liao (University of Ottawa)
Camila Fabre Sehnem (Victoria University of Wellington)
Karen Strung (Czech Academy of Sciences)
Takuya Takeishi (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
Aaron Tikuisis (University of Ottawa)
Dan Ursu (University of Waterloo)
Maria Grazia Viola (Lakehead University)
Dilian Yang (University of Windsor)
 
Optimal Transport and Applications
Org: Jun Kitagawa (Michigan State) and Abbas Momeni (Carleton)
 
Schedule to be determined
Farhan Abedin (Michigan State University)
Katy Craig (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Luigi De Pascale (Università di Pisa)
Alfred Galichon (New York University)
Seonghyeon Jeong (Michigan State University)
Yash Jhaveri (Columbia University)
Young-heon Kim (University of British Columbia)
Tongseok Lim (Purdue University)
Adrian Tudorascu (West Virginia University)
Shuangjian Zhang (École normale supérieure, Paris)
 
Optimization and Data Science
Org: Michael Friedlander (University of British Columbia), Abraham P Punnen (Simon Fraser University) and Mohamed Tawhid (Thompson Rivers University)
 
Probability in Number Theory
Org: Louis-Pierre Arguin and Andrew Granville (Université de Montréal)
 
Schedule to be determined
Emma Bailey (CUNY)
Paul Bourgade (NYU)
Claire Burrin (CRM)
Francesco Cellarosi (Queens)
Jean-Marie de Koninck (Laval)
Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)
Vesselin Dimitrov (Toronto)
Suresh Eswarathasan (Dalhousie)
Richard Gottesman (Queens)
Adam Harper (Warwick)
Winston Heap (Max Planck)
Dimitris Koukoulopoulos (Montréal)
Youness Lamzouri (Lorraine)
Yu-Ru Liu (Waterloo)
Sacha Mangerel (CRM)
Ram Murty (Queens)
Frédéric Ouimet (Caltech)
Michel Pain (NYU)
Maksym Radziwill (Caltech)
Brad Rogers (Queens)
Cameron Stewart (Waterloo)
Aled Walker (CRM & Cambridge)
Asif Zaman (Toronto)
 
Random Matrices
Org: Elliot Paquette (Ohio Sate/McGill)
 
Spectral Methods and Singular Integral Equations
Org: Richard Slevinsky (Manitoba)
 
Schedule to be determined
Travis Askham (NJIT)
Jim Bremer (UC Davis)
Matthew Colbrook (Cambridge University)
Dan Fortunato (Harvard University)
Timon Gutleb (Imperial College London)
Andrew Horning (Cornell University)
Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser University)
Sheehan Olver (Imperial College London)
Richard Mikael Slevinsky (University of Manitoba)
Alex Townsend (Cornell University)
Tom Trogdon (University of Washington)
Heather Wilber (Cornell University)
 
Symplectic Topology
Org: Octav Cornea and Egor Shelukhin (Université de Montréal)
 
Variational Analysis: Theory and Applications
Org: Heinz Bauschke (UBC), Walaa Moursi (Waterloo), Shawn Wang (UBC) and Henry Wolkowicz (Waterloo)

© Canadian Mathematical Society : http://www.cms.math.ca/