CMS 75th+1 Anniversary Summer Meeting

Ottawa, June 7 - 11, 2021

Sessions        

Scientific Sessions

All scientific sessions will take place online.

Additive and Combinatorial Number Theory
Org: Jozsef Solymosi (UBC) and Jacques Verstraete (UC San Diego)
 
Schedule to be determined
Thomas Bloom (Bristol University)
Ernie Croot (Georgia Tech)
Brandon Hanson (University of Georgia)
Alex Iosevich (Rochester University)
Akos Magyar (University of Georgia)
Melvin Nathanson (The Graduate Center/CUNY)
Sarah Peluse (Princeton/IAS)
Giorgis Petridis (University of Georgia)
Oliver Roche-Newton (Johann Radon Institute), Additive and Multiplicative Sidon Sets
Misha Rudnev (Bristol University)
Lisa Sauermann (Institute for Advanced Study)
Ilya Shkredov (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
Sophie Stevens (Johann Radon Institute), Attaining the exponent 5/4 for the sum product problem in finite fields
Ethan White (University of British Columbia)
Chi Hoi Yip (University of British Columbia), Gauss sums and the maximum cliques in generalized Paley graphs of square order
 
Algebraic number theory
Org: Alex Bartel (Glasgow) and Antonio Lei (Laval)
 
Monday June 7
16:00 - 16:30 Zheng Liu (UC Santa Barbara), p-adic families of Yoshida lifts
16:30 - 17:00 Giovanni Rosso (Concordia University), Overconvergent Eichler--Shimura morphism for families of Siegel modular forms
17:00 - 17:30 Francesc Castella (UC Santa Barbara)
 
Tuesday June 8
10:00 - 10:30 Alvaro Lozano-Robledo (University of Connecticut), This talk is Galois-entangled with Harris Daniels' talk
10:30 - 11:00 Eyal Goren (McGill University), Foliations on Shimura varieties
12:30 - 13:00 R. Sujatha (University of British Columbia), Refined Iwasawa invariants
13:00 - 13:30 Katharina Müller (University of Goettingen)
13:30 - 14:00 Debanjana Kundu (University of British Columbia)
14:00 - 14:30 Jeffrey Hatley (Union College)
16:00 - 16:30 John Voight (Dartmouth College), Definite quaternion orders with stable cancellation
16:30 - 17:00 Julie Desjardins (University of Toronto), Density of rational points on a family of del Pezzo surface of degree 1
17:00 - 17:30 Harris Daniels (Amherst College), This talk is Galois-entangled with Álvaro Lozano-Robledo's talk
 
Wednesday June 9
10:00 - 10:30 Borys Kadets (University of Georgia), Improving Weil bounds for abelian varieties
10:30 - 11:00 Michele Fornea (Columbia University)
12:30 - 13:00 Benjamin Breen (Clemson University), Heuristics for narrow class groups and unit signatures of abelian number fields with odd degree.
13:00 - 13:30 Chantal David (Concordia University)
13:30 - 14:00 Jiuya Wang (Duke University)
14:00 - 14:30 Matilde Lalin (Université de Montréal), The Mahler measure of triangular polynomials
 
Amicale de théorie des nombres en hommage à Robert Langlands
Org: Lucile Devin (Montréal & Ottawa), Daniel Fiorilli (Ottawa), Damien Roy (Ottawa) and Gary Walsh (Tutte Institute & Ottawa)
 
Monday June 7
16:00 - 16:30 Florian Herzig (Toronto)
16:30 - 17:00 Rachel Ollivier (University of British Columbia)
17:00 - 17:30 Hugo Chapdelaine (Laval)
 
Tuesday June 8
10:00 - 10:30 Chantal David (Concordia)
10:30 - 11:00 Lucile Devin (U. d'Ottawa et U. de Montréal)
12:30 - 13:00 Marc-Hubert Nicole (Institut mathématique de Marseille)
13:00 - 13:30 Lassina Dembélé (Université du Luxembourg), Calcul des traces des opérateurs de Hecke sur les groupes orthogonaux
13:30 - 14:00 Christelle Vincent (The University of Vermont)
14:00 - 14:30 Aled Walker (CRM)
16:00 - 16:30 Ram Murty (Queen's University)
16:30 - 17:00 Habiba Kadiri (Lethbridge), Ideaux premiers dans le théorème de densité de Chebotarev pour tous les corps de nombres
17:00 - 17:30 Alia Hamieh (University of Northern British Columbia)
 
Wednesday June 9
10:00 - 10:30 Michel Waldschmidt (U. de Paris VI)
10:30 - 11:00 Anthony Poëls (Ottawa)
12:30 - 13:00 Paul Voutier (London), Quasi-carrés dans les suite récurrentes binaires (Near-squares in binary recurrence sequences)
13:00 - 13:30 Alain Togbé (Purdue University Northwest), On Diophantine pairs
13:30 - 14:00 Claude Levesque (Laval)
14:00 - 14:30 Gary Walsh (Tutte Institute & Ottawa)
16:00 - 16:30 Omar Kihel (Brock)
16:30 - 17:00 Cam Stewart (University of Waterloo), Vecteurs de $\mathbb{C}^n$ dont les coordonn\'{e}es sont multiplicativement d\'{e}pendantes
 
Thursday June 10
10:00 - 10:30 Kumar Murty (University of Toronto)
10:30 - 11:00 Cathy Swaenepoel (Paris Diderot University)
12:30 - 13:00 Matilde Lalin (Montréal), Non annulation des fonctions L cubiques sur les corps de fonctions
13:00 - 13:30 Olivier Mila (CRM), Triangles hyperboliques de Héron et courbes elliptiques
13:30 - 14:00 Julie Desjardins (Toronto), Constance du signe dans des familles de courbes elliptiques
14:00 - 14:30 Alexander Mangerel (CRM)
16:00 - 16:30 Dimitris Koukoulopoulos (Montreal)
16:30 - 17:00 Jean-Marie DeKoninck (Laval)
17:00 - 17:30 Andrew Granville (Montréal), Les points rationelles sur une courbe planaire de degre D
 
Friday June 11
12:30 - 13:00 Antonio Lei (Laval)
 
Anything but Calculus! Alternatives to teaching Calculus in year 1
Org: Andie Burazin (Toronto), Lauren Dedieu (Calgary) and Miroslav Lovric (McMaster)
 
Schedule to be determined
Arthur Benjamin (Harvey Mudd College)
Marc De Benedetti (University of Toronto)
Deborah Hughes Hallett (Harvard Kennedy School)
Wes Maciejewski (San José State University)
Claus Michelsen (University of Southern Denmark)
Chris Rasmussen (San Diego State University)
Chris Sangwin (University of Edinburgh), Product vs process: problem solving as a year one activity.
Peter Taylor (Queens University)
Conrad Wolfram (Wolfram Research)
 
Applications of Machine Learning Algorithms to Finance
Org: George Lai (Wilfrid Laurier University)
 
Applied Probability and Stochastic Processes
Org: Rafal Kulik and Aaron Smith (Ottawa)
 
Schedule to be determined
Alexandre Bouchard (University of British Columbia)
Haosui Duanmu (University of California)
Philip Ernst (Rice University)
Alexey Kuznetsov (York University)
Florian Maire (University of Montreal)
Takashi Owada (Purdue University)
Zbigniew Palmowski (Technical University of Wroclaw)
Lea Popovic (Concordia University)
Tom Salisbury (York University), Random walk in degenerate random environments
Gennady Samorodnitsky (Cornell University), A new shape of extremal clusters for certain stationary semi-exponential processes with moderate long range dependence
Yi Shen (University of Waterloo)
Ahmed Sid-Ali (Carleton University)
Yizao Wang (University of Cincinnati), Recent advances on Karlin models
Andre Wibisono (Yale University)
Yiqiang Zhao (Carleton University)
Quan Zhou (Texas A&M University)
 
Arithmetic Geometry
Org: Eyal Goren (McGill) and Steve Kudla (Toronto)
 
Tuesday June 8
12:30 - 13:00 Jan Vonk (University of Leiden), Modular generating series of RM invariants
13:00 - 13:30 Lennart Gehrmann (University of Duisburg-Essen), On quaternionic rigid meromorphic cocyles
13:30 - 14:00 Alice Pozzi (Imperial College London)
14:00 - 14:30 Mathilde Gerbelli-Gauthier (University of Chicago)
16:00 - 16:30 Lea Beneish (Emory University), Fields generated by points on superelliptic curves
16:30 - 17:00 Qirui Li (University of Toronto)
17:00 - 17:30 Michael Lipnowski (McGill University)
17:30 - 18:00 John Voight (Dartmouth College), Sato-Tate groups and modularity for atypical abelian surfaces
 
Wednesday June 9
12:30 - 13:00 Matteo Longo (Universita di Padova), On the Equivariant Tamagawa Number conjecture for modular forms
13:00 - 13:30 Frances Castella (University of California, Santa Barbara)
13:30 - 14:00 Luca Candelori (Wayne State University)
14:00 - 14:30 Ila Varma (University of Toronto)
16:00 - 17:00 Kartik Prasanna (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
 
Thursday June 10
12:30 - 13:00 Zheng Liu (University of California, Santa Barbara), The doubling archimedean zeta integrals for unitary groups
13:00 - 13:30 Tonghai Yang (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
13:30 - 14:00 Siddarth Sankaran (University of Manitoba)
14:00 - 14:30 Giovanni Rosso (Concordia University), Specialness for non-archimedean varieties
16:00 - 16:30 Patrick Allen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Modularity of some PGL(2,5) representations
16:30 - 17:30 Samit Dasgupta (Duke University)
 
Combinatorial Game Theory
Org: Melissa Huggan (Ryerson), Svenja Huntemann (Concordia University of Edmonton) and Richard Nowakowski (Dalhousie)
 
Schedule to be determined
Alexander Clow (St Francis Xavier), Red, Blue, Green Poset Games
Alyson Conover (St. Mary's College of Maryland)
Matthieu Dufour and Silvia Heubach (UQàM and California State University), Circular Nim CN(7,4)
Matt Ferland (University of Southern California)
Melissa Huggan (Ryerson University)
Svenja Huntemann (Concordia University of Edmonton)
Urban Larsson (National University of Singapore), Game values of arithmetic functions
Neil McKay (University of New Brunswick), Which games are equalish to 0?
Rebecca Milley (Memorial University Grenfell)
Carlos Santos (University of Lisbon & ISEL–IPL)
Aaron Siegel
 
Designs and codes
Org: David Pike (Memorial) and Doug Stinson (Waterloo)
 
Thursday June 10
10:00 - 10:30 Şule Yazıcı (Koç University)
10:30 - 11:00 Simon Blackburn (Royal Holloway), Locally block-avoiding orderings of points
12:30 - 13:00 Andrea Burgess (UNB)
13:00 - 13:30 Don Kreher (MTU), Steiner's problem ... Bussey's solution
13:30 - 14:00 Mahsa Shirazi (University of Regina)
14:00 - 14:30 Trent Marbach (Ryerson), Balanced equi-$n$-squares
16:00 - 16:30 Hadi Kharaghani (Lethbridge), The power of prime powers in the building of designs
16:30 - 17:00 Thais Bardini Idalino (SFU), Variable cover-free families
17:00 - 17:30 Charlie Colbourn (ASU), Covering Perfect Hash Families with Index Greater Than One
 
Friday June 11
10:00 - 10:30 Sibel Özkan (Gebze Technical University)
10:30 - 11:00 Maura Paterson (Birkbeck)
12:30 - 13:00 Bill Martin (WPI)
13:00 - 13:30 Sarobidy Razafimahatratra (University of Regina), The Erd\H{o}s-Ko-Rado theorem for permutation groups
13:30 - 14:00 Karen Meagher (Regina), 2-Partially Intersecting Partitions
15:00 - 15:30 Lucia Moura (Ottawa)
15:30 - 16:00 Ruizhong Wei (Lakehead)
16:00 - 16:30 Brett Stevens (Carleton)
 
Equity Forum
Org: Elana Kalashnikov (Harvard) and Reila Zheng (Toronto)
 
Schedule to be determined
Anthony Bonato (Ryerson), LGBTQ+ inclusion/exclusion in mathematics: why I should not have to be giving this talk
Pamela Brittain and Mary Reid (University of Toronto)
Edward Doolittle (First Nations University of Canada)
Marni Mishna (Simon Fraser University), Can Canadian math institutes address equity in a meaningful way?
Israel Ncube (Alabama A&M University), Reflections on impediments to equity, diversity, and inclusion in the mathematics professoriate
Alexandra Wesolek (Simon Fraser University)
 
Ergodic Theory, Dynamical Systems, Fractals and Applications
Org: Jacopo De Simoi (Toronto) and Shafiqul Islam (PEI)
 
Schedule to be determined
Arno Berger (Alberta)
Illia Binder (Toronto), Critical Interfaces and SLE: the rate of convergence
Chris Bose (University of Victoria)
Jacopo De Simoi (Toronto)
Christopher Essex (Western), The Entropy Production Paradox and Fractional Master Equations
Kasun Fernando (Toronto)
Pawel Gora (Concordia)
Patrick Ingram (York)
Shafiqul Islam (University of Prince Edward Island)
Israel Ncube (Alabama A & M University)
Anthony Quas (University of Victoria), Random compositions of Blaschke products
Christiane Rousseau (Montréal), Polynomial vector fields on $\mathbb C$
Matteo Tanzi (NYU)
Shirou Wang (Alberta)
Kouji Yano (Kyoto University), Arcsine law for a piecewise linear random map
James Yorke (University of Maryland)
 
General Relativity
Org: Spyros Alexakis and Stefanos Aretakis (Toronto)
 
Geometric Analysis
Org: Robert Haslhofer (Toronto) and Aaron Naber (Northwestern)
 
Schedule to be determined
Salim Deaibes (University of Toronto)
Ailana Fraser (UBC)
Mohammad Ivaki (University of Toronto)
Vitali Kapovitch (University of Toronto), Mixed curvature almost flat manifolds
Spiro Karigiannis (Waterloo), Towards higher dimensional Gromov compactness in $G_2$ and Spin(7) manifolds
Christopher Kennedy (University of Toronto)
Siyuan Lu (McMaster), Rigidity of Riemannian Penrose inequality with corners and its implications
Anthony McCormick (Northwestern)
Frederic Rochon (UQAM)
Jeff Streets (UC Irvine)
Jerome Vetois (McGill), Existence results for the higher-order Q-curvature equation
 
Graph decompositions
Org: Andrea Burgess (New Brunswick) and Mateja Sajna (Ottawa)
 
Schedule to be determined
Amin Bahmanian (Illinois State University)
Marco Buratti (Università degli Studi di Perugia)
Nick Cavenagh (Waikato University), Heffter arrays and biembeddings of cycle systems
Peter Danziger (Ryerson University)
Iren Darijani (Memorial University), Colourings of star systems
Peter Dukes (University of Victoria), Local balance in graph decompositions
Sara Herke (University of Queensland), Hamilton path decompositions of complete multipartite graphs
Marie Rose Jerade (University of Ottawa)
Heather Jordon (Math Reviews), Directed Cycle Systems via Signed Langford Sequences
Melissa Keranen (Michigan Technological University)
Francesca Merola (Università Roma Tre), Equitably 2-colourable cycle systems
Anita Pasotti (Università di Brescia), A reduction of the spectrum problem for sun systems
Adrian Pastine (Universidad Nacional de San Luis), On the Hamilton-Waterloo problem with cycle lengths of distinct parities
David Pike (Memorial University)
Doug Stinson (University of Waterloo), On Progressive Dinner Parties and Related Combinatorial Structures
Tommaso Traetta (Università di Brescia)
 
Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations
Org: Almaz Butaev (Calgary) and Galia Dafni (Concordia)
 
Schedule to be determined
Ryan Alvarado (Amherst College)
Tatyana Barron (University of Western Ontario), Weighted Bergman spaces on the ball and automorphic forms.
Zachary Bradshaw (University of Arkansas), Non-decaying solutions to the critical surface quasi-geostrophic equations with symmetries
Sagun Chanillo (Rutgers University), Local Version of Courant's Nodal Domain Theorem
David Cruz-Uribe (University of Alabama), Sharp constant estimates for matrix weighted inequalities
Guy C. David (Ball State University), Quantitative decompositions of Lipschitz mappings
Ryan Gibara (Université Laval)
Paul Hagelstein (Baylor University), On the finiteness of strong maximal functions associated to functions whose integrals are strongly differentiable
Ritva Hurri-Syrjänen (University of Helsinki)
Damir Kinzebulatov (Université Laval)
Luda Korobenko (Reed University), Continuity of weak solutions via the trace method
Chun Ho Lau (Concordia University)
Marta Lewicka (University of Pittsburgh)
Claudio Machado Vasconcelos (Universidade Federal de São Carlos), On the continuity of Calderón-Zygmund-type operators on Hardy spaces
Tomas Merchán (Kent State University)
Dorina Mitrea (Baylor University), A Sharp Divergence Theorem
Marius Mitrea (Baylor University), Singular Integrals, Geometry of Sets, and Boundary Problems
Virginia Naibo (Kansas State University), Pseudo-multipliers on Hermite Besov and Hermite Triebel-Lizorkin spaces
Scott Rodney (Cape Breton University), Iterations in PDEs
Nages Shanmugalingam (University of Cincinnati), Using hyperbolic fillings to connect Besov spaces of functions on doublling metric space to Sobolev functions on uniform domains
Cody Stockdale (Clemson University), Weighted theory of compact operators
Alex Stokolos (Georgia Southern University), ``An extremal problem for polynomials''
Krystal Taylor (Ohio State University)
Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero (University of Toronto)
Jean Van Schaftingen (Université Catholique de Louvain), Marcinkiewicz meets Gagliardo and Sobolev: weak-type formulas for norms of the gradient
J. Michael Wilson (University of Vermont)
 
Higher Categories
Org: Simon Henry (Ottawa), Pieter Hofstra (Ottawa) and Dorette Pronk (Dalhousie)
 
History and Philosophy of Mathematics
Org: Tom Archibald and Nicolas Fillion (SFU)
 
Hopf Algebras and Related Topics
Org: Yevgenia Kashina (DePaul), Mikhail Kotchetov (Memorial University) and Yorck Sommerhauser (Memorial University)
 
Schedule to be determined
Marcelo Aguiar (Cornell University)
Yuri Bahturin (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Polynomial identities of algebras with the action of Hopf algebras
Stefaan Caenepeel (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
Stefan Catoiu (DePaul University)
William Chin (DePaul University)
Alexei Davydov (Ohio University)
Juan Cuadra Díaz (Universidad de Almería)
Jörg Feldvoss (University of South Alabama)
Terry Gannon (University of Alberta)
Miodrag Iovanov (University of Iowa)
Vladislav Kharchenko (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México), Quantizations as quadratic-linear Koszul algebras
Alan Koch (Agnes Scott College), Abelian maps, Hopf-Galois structures, and solutions to the Yang-Baxter equation
Mitja Mastnak (Saint Mary's University), A cohomological approach to liftings
Susan Montgomery (University of Southern California)
Siu-Hung Ng (Louisiana State University)
Dmitri Nikshych (University of New Hampshire)
Victor Ostrik (University of Oregon), Frobenius exact symmetric tensor categories.
Julia Plavnik (Indiana University)
Paul Truman (Keele University)
Henry Tucker (University of California San Diego)
Robert Underwood (Auburn University at Montgomery)
 
Low dimensional topology
Org: Idrissa Ba and Adam Clay (Manitoba)
 
Wednesday June 9
10:00 - 10:30 Ying Hu (University of Nebraska Omaha)
10:30 - 11:00 Hannah Turner (UT Austin)
12:30 - 13:00 Siddhi Krishna (Georgia Tech), Taut foliations, Dehn surgery, and braid positivity
13:00 - 13:30 Jonathan Johnson (UT Austin)
13:30 - 14:00 Anh Tran (UT Dallas), Classical pretzel knots and left-orderability
14:00 - 14:30 Duncan McCoy (Université du Québec à Montréal)
 
Thursday June 10
10:00 - 10:30 Biji Wong (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics)
10:30 - 11:00 Claudius Zibrowius (University of Regensburg), Khovanov homology and strong inversions
12:30 - 13:00 Ina Petkova (Dartmouth College)
13:00 - 13:30 Will Rushworth (McMaster University)
13:30 - 14:00 Hans Boden (McMaster University), The Gordon-Litherland pairing for knots in thickened surfaces
14:00 - 14:30 Homayun Karimi (McMaster University), A characterization of alternating links in thickened surfaces
 
Friday June 11
10:00 - 10:30 Kathryn Mann (Cornell), Homeomorphisms of surfaces and the fine curve graph
10:30 - 11:00 Tyrone Ghaswala (Université du Québec à Montréal)
12:30 - 13:00 Kasia Jankiewicz (University of Chicago)
13:00 - 13:30 Heejoung Kim (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
13:30 - 14:00 Marissa Loving (Georgia Tech)
14:00 - 14:30 Yvon Verberne (Georgia Tech)
 
Mathematical modelling in epidemiology and public health
Org: Hongbin Guo (Ottawa) and Yanyu Xiao (Cincinnati)
 
Schedule to be determined
Fred Brauer (UBC)
Yuming Chen (Wilfrid Laurier)
Gerardo Chowell (Georgia State)
Jing Li (California State)
Michael Li (Alberta), Estimation of the Proportion of Population Infected by COVID-19: Mathematical Models as a Tool for Data Analysis
Aaron Lim (University of Bristol)
Felicia Magpantay (Queens), Challenges in modeling the transition period of childhood diseases from the pre-vaccine to vaccine era
Connell McCluskey (Wilfrid Laurier)
Zhisheng Shuai (Central Florida)
Stacey Smith? (Ottawa)
Qiuyi Su (York), Impact of variability of reproductive ageing and rate on childhood infectious disease prevention and control
Lin Wang (New Brunswick)
Xiaoying Wang (Trent), Studying social awareness of physical distancing in mitigating COVID-19 transmission
James Watmouth (New Brunswick)
Gail Wolkowicz (McMaster)
Jianhong Wu (York)
Ping Yan (Public Health Agency of Canada)
 
Mathematical models for ecological dynamics
Org: Frithjof Lutscher (Ottawa) and Olga Vasilyeva (Memorial)
 
Schedule to be determined
Christina Cobbold (Glasgow)
Mohammad El Smaily (University of Northern British Columbia)
Samuel Fisher (University of Alberta)
Sana Jahedi (University of New Brunswick)
Yu Jin (Nebraska Lincoln), Population dynamics in river networks
Mark Lewis (University of Alberta), Inside Dynamics for Integrodifference Equations
Frithjof Lutscher (UOttawa), Transient dynamics for equilibrium and non-equilibrium communities
Maria Martignoni (UBC Okanagan), Mathematical insights into mechanisms leading to coexistence and competitive exclusion among mutualist guilds
Rebecca Tyson (UBC Okanagan), Phase-sensitive tipping: New mechanism for extinction
Olga Vasilyeva (Memorial University)
Hao Wang (University of Alberta), Optimal foraging strategies
Xiaoying Wang (Trent University), How spatial heterogeneity affects transient behavior in reaction-diffusion systems for ecological interactions
Xingfu Zou (Western), Spatial-Temporal dynamics of diffusive Lotka-Volterra competition model with a shifting habitat
 
Modern Trends in Graph Theory
Org: Bojan Mohar (Simon Fraser University) and Sergey Norin (McGill University)
 
Schedule to be determined
Michelle Delcourt (Ryerson University)
Zdenek Dvorak (Charles University, Prague), Fractional fragility
Krystal Guo (University of Amsterdam)
Pavol Hell (Simon Fraser University)
Jeanette Janssen (Dalhousie University)
Daniel Kral (Masaryk University, Brno), Uniform Turán density of 3-uniform hypergraphs
Gary MacGillivray (University of Victoria)
Bojan Mohar (Simon Fraser University)
Mike Molloy (University of Toronto)
Joy Morris (University of Lethbridge), Cop Numbers of Generalised Petersen Graphs
Sergey Norin (McGill University)
Luke Postle (University of Waterloo)
Bruce Richter (University of Waterloo)
Mateja Sajna (University of Ottawa), Finding Euler tours and Euler families in hypergraphs via edge cuts
Robert Samal (Charles University, Prague)
 
New perspectives on the Brunn-Minkowski theory
Org: Alina Stancu (Concordia), Deping Ye (Memorial) and Jiazu Zhou (Southwest)
 
Schedule to be determined
Yuxin Dong (Fudan University)
Dmitry Faifman (Tel Aviv University)
Steven Hoehner (Longwood University)
Han Hong (University of British Columbia), Index estimate for free boundary CMC surfaces and isoperimetric problem
Qingzhong Huang (Jiaxing University), An anisotropic version of the Brezis-Van Schaftingen-Yung formula
Mohammad Najafi Ivaki (Vienna University of Technology)
Alex Koldobsky (University of Missouri)
Ben Li (Ningbo University)
Jin Li (Vienna University of Technology), Legendre transforms, Laplace transforms and valuations
Youjiang Lin (Chongqing Business and Technology University), Affine isoperimetric inequalities
Galyna Livshyts (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Arnaud Marsiglietti (University of Florida)
Fabian Mussnig (University of Florence), Functional Instrinsic Volumes and Hadwiger's Theorem for Convex Functions
Sergii Myroshnychenko (University of Alberta)
Oscar Ortega-Moreno (Technical University of Vienna), Fixed points of Minkowski valuations
Dmitry Ryabogin (Kent State University), On the chord property for the pair of convex bodies
Carsten Schuett (Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel)
Katheryna Tatarko (University of Alberta)
Elisabeth Werner (Case Western Reserve University)
Dongmeng Xi (Shanghai University)
Jie Xiao (Memorial University)
Sudan Xing (University of Alberta), On the Musielak-Orlicz-Gauss image problem
Vladyslav Yaskin (University of Alberta)
Ning Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Ping Zhong (University of Wyoming)
Baocheng Zhu (Shaanxi Normal University)
 
Noncommutative Geometry and Mathematical Physics
Org: Branimir Cacic (UNB) and Masoud Khalkhali (UWO)
 
Nonlinear analysis on manifolds
Org: Siyuan Lu (McMaster) and Jérôme Vétois (McGill)
 
Schedule to be determined
Spyros Alexakis (University of Toronto)
Hussein Cheikh-Ali (Universite Libre de Bruxelles), The second best constant for the Hardy-Sobolev inequality on manifolds
Edward Chernysh (McGill University)
Beomjun Choi (University of Toronto)
Shubham Dwivedi (Humboldt University of Berlin)
Pengfei Guan (McGill University), Locally constrained mean curvature type flows
Robert Haslhofer (University of Toronto)
Han Hong (University of British Columbia)
Christopher Kennedy (University of Toronto)
Yangyang Li (Princeton University)
Jiawei Liu (Otto Von Guericke University of Magdeburg), Ricci flow starting from an embedded closed convex surface in $\mathbb{R}^3$
Hussein Mesmar (Université de Lorraine, France)
Pengzi Miao (University of Miami)
Alex Mramor (Johns Hopkins University)
Keaton Naff (Columbia University), A local noncollapsing estimate for mean curvature flow
Jiewon Park (California Institute of Technology)
Sébastien Picard (University of British Columbia), Topological Transitions of Calabi-Yau Threefolds
Bruno Premoselli (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Frédéric Robert (Université de Lorraine)
Xi Sisi Shen (Northwestern University)
Freid Tong (Columbia University)
Juncheng Wei (University of British Columbia), Sharp quantitative estimates for Struwe's decomposition
Fengrui Yang (McGill University), Prescribed curvature measure problem in hyperbolic space
Siyi Zhang (University of Notre Dame)
Xiangwen Zhang (University of California Irvine)
 
Online teaching from now on
 
Monday June 7
12:30 - 13:00 Brian Forrest (University of Waterloo), Teaching Mathematics Online: Then, Now and Going Forward.
13:00 - 13:30 Zohreh Shahbazi (University of Toronto, Scarborough), Online Assessment Design in Math Courses
13:30 - 14:00 Sean Fitzpatrick (University of Lethbridge), The online shift: teaching with empathy
 
Tuesday June 8
12:30 - 13:00 Peter Taylor (Queen's University)
13:00 - 13:30 Miroslav Lovric (McMaster University), If online then A else B
13:30 - 14:00 Andie Burazin (University of Toronto Mississauga), Mind the gap
14:00 - 14:30 Veselin Jungic (Simon Fraser University), COVIDization of my classroom
 
Operations Research
Org: Bao Ngyuen and Davide Spinello (Ottawa)
 
Schedule to be determined
Dr. Peter Dobias (Defence R&D Canada)
Prof. Joanna Olszewska (University of the West of Scotland), Algorithms for Intelligent Vision Systems
Prof. Liam Paull (University of Montreal)
Prof. Liam Paull (University of Montreal)
Prof. Davide Spinello (University of Ottawa)
Prof. Bao Uyen (uOttawa/Defence R&D Canada)
Prof. Bao Uyen (uOttawa/Defence R&D Canada)
Dr. Greg Van Bavel (Defence R&D Canada), Prioritization and Pareto Efficient Sets: Non-dominated Sorting for Multiple-Criteria Decision Analysis
Dr. Peter Young (Defence R&D Canada)
 
Operator algebras and applications
Org: Thierry Giordano (Ottawa), Ian Putnam (Victoria) and Aaron Tikuisis (Ottawa)
 
Schedule to be determined
Martin Argerami (University of Regina)
Ionut Chifan (University of Iowa)
Raphaël Clouâtre (University of Manitoba), Finite dimensionality in the non-commutative Choquet boundary
Jason Crann (Carleton)
Ken Davidson (University of Waterloo)
Andrew Dean (Lakehead University)
George Elliott (University of Toronto)
Heath Emerson (University of Victoria)
Daniel Gonçalves (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)
Matthew Kennedy (University of Waterloo)
Masoud Khalkhali (University of Western Ontario)
Marcelo Laca (University of Victoria)
Boyu Li (University of Victoria)
James Mingo (Queen’s University)
Judith Packer (University of Colorado at Boulder)
Sarah Plosker (University of Regina/Brandon University), Complete order equivalence of spin operator systems
Chris Ramsey (MacEwan University)
Sarah Reznikoff (Kansas State University)
Paul Skoufranis (York University), Bi-Free Entropy with Respect to a Completely Positive Map
Nico Spronk (University of Waterloo)
Charles Starling (Carleton University), Partial isometric representations of semigroups
Karen Strung (Czech Academy of Sciences)
Maria Grazia Viola (Lakehead University)
Matthew Wiersma (University of California)
Dilian Yang (University of Windsor)
 
Optimal transport and applications
Org: Young-Heon Kim (UBC) and Brendan Pass (Alberta)
 
Schedule to be determined
Almut Burchard (Toronto)
Samer Dweik (UBC)
Nassif Ghoussoub (UBC)
Christian Ketterer (Toronto)
Maxime Jacky P. Laborde (McGill)
Hugo Lavenant (UBC), The Branching Schrödinger Problem
Nam Le (Indiana University), Approximating minimizers of the Rochet-Chone functional with non-quadratic costs by solutions of singular Abreu equations
Robert McCann (Toronto)
Abbas Momeni (Carleton)
Levon Nurbekyan (McGill), Parameter identification for chaotic dynamical systems via optimal transport
Geoff Schiebinger (UBC)
Dave Schneider (Saskatchewan), Kac goes to work: Stochastic processes as probes of the architecture of plant root systems
Adolfo Vargas-Jimenez (Alberta), Monge solutions and uniqueness in multi-marginal optimal transport via graph theory
Ting-Kam Leonard Wong (Toronto)
Kelvin Shuangjian Zhang (ENS-Paris)
 
Quantum information theory
Org: Jason Crann (Carleton) and David Kribs (Guelph)
 
Schedule to be determined
Michael Brannan (Texas A&M University)
Li Gao (Technical University of Munich)
Nathaniel Johnston (Mount Allison University), Completely positive completely positive maps (and a resource theory for non-negativity of quantum amplitudes)
Martti Karvonen (University of Ottawa)
Jeremy Levick (Conestoga College)
Rajesh Pereira (University of Guelph)
Sarah Plosker (Brandon University), Quantum theoretic aspects of spin unitary matrices
Jitendra Prakash (University of Copenhagen)
Mizanur Rahaman (BITS Pilani Goa)
Hadi Salmasian (University of Ottawa)
Ivan Todorov (University of Delaware)
Sang-Gyun Youn (Seoul National University)
 
Quantum Mathematics
Org: Steven Rayan (Saskatchewan) and William Witczak-Krempa (Montréal)
 
Wednesday June 9
10:00 - 10:30 Joseph Maciejko (University of Alberta)
10:30 - 11:00 Theo Johnson-Freyd (Dalhousie University / Perimeter Institute), Classification of topological orders
12:30 - 13:00 Meng Cheng (Yale University)
13:00 - 13:30 Maissam Barkeshli (University of Maryland)
13:30 - 14:00 Juven Wang (Harvard University), Ultra Unification: QFT Beyond the Standard Model
14:00 - 14:30 Chong Wang (Perimeter Institute)
 
Friday June 11
10:00 - 10:30 David Kribs (University of Guelph), Operator theory and distinguishing quantum states with LOCC
10:30 - 11:00 Kaori Tanaka (University of Saskatchewan)
12:30 - 13:00 Luc Vinet (Université de Montréal / CRM)
13:00 - 13:30 Cihan Okay (University of British Columbia)
13:30 - 14:00 Sébastien Lord (University of Ottawa)
15:00 - 15:30 Artur Sowa (University of Saskatchewan)
15:30 - 16:00 Jinglei Zhang (Institute for Quantum Computing)
16:00 - 16:30 Peter Kristel (University of Manitoba)
 
Recent Advances in Complex and Harmonic Analysis
Org: Ilia Binder (Toronto), Damir Kinzebulatov (Laval) and Javad Mashreghi (Laval)
 
Schedule to be determined
Eugene Bilokopytov (University of Alberta), Multiplier Algebras, big and small
Ludovick Bouthat (Université Laval)
Alexander Brudnyi (University of Calgary)
Maxim Burke (University of Prince Edward Island)
Almaz Butaev (University of Calgary)
Galia Dafni (Concordia University)
Paul Gauthier (Université de Montréal)
Adi Glucksam (University of Toronto)
Wenbo Li (University of Toronto)
Kodjo Raphaël Madou (Université Laval)
Javad Mashreghi (Université Laval)
Frédéric Morneau-Guérin (TÉLUQ), Inégalités du type Young pour les espaces Lp(G,w)
Maëva Ostermann (Université Laval)
Pierre-Olivier Parisé (Université Laval)
Marek Ptak (rmptak@cyf-kr.edu.pl)
Thomas Ransford (Université Laval), Decay of singular inner functions
William Ross (University of Richmond), The Smirnov class of de Branges--Rovnyak spaces
Eric Schippers (University of Manitoba)
Rasul Shafikov (University of Western Ontario)
Alan Sola (sola@math.su.se)
Alex Stokolos (Georgia Southern University), On univalent polynomials
Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero (University of Toronto)
William Verreault (Université Laval)
 
Recent advances in theory and applications of functional differential equations
Org: Victor Leblanc (Ottawa)
 
Schedule to be determined
Kevin Church (McGill University)
Victor LeBlanc (University of Ottawa), Degenerate Hopf Bifurcation in DDEs and Endemic Bubbles
André Longtin (University of Ottawa)
Michael Mackey (McGill University), State dependent delays induce novel dynamics in gene regulatory systems
Felicia Magpantay (Queen's University), Lyapunov-Razumikhin techniques for state-dependent delay differential equations
Connell McCluskey (Wilfrid Laurier University)
Gail Wolokowicz (McMaster University)
Huaiping Zhu (York University)
Xingfu Zou (Western University), On a predator-prey system with digestion delay and anti-predation strategy
 
Recent Developments in Gröbner Geometry
Org: Megumi Harada, Jenna Rajchgot and Sergio Da Silva (McMaster)
 
Tuesday June 8
12:30 - 12:50 Allen Knutson (Cornell University)
13:00 - 13:20 Oliver Pechenik (University of Waterloo)
13:30 - 13:50 Anna Weigandt (University of Michigan)
14:00 - 14:20 Informal Socialization
16:00 - 16:20 Patricia Klein (University of Minnesota)
16:30 - 16:50 Emmanuel Neye (University of Saskatchewan)
17:00 - 17:20 Alexander Woo (University of Idaho), Delta-Springer fibers
 
Wednesday June 9
12:30 - 12:50 Laura Escobar (Washington University St. Louis)
13:00 - 13:20 Colleen Robichaux (UIUC)
13:30 - 13:50 Zach Hamaker (University of Florida)
14:00 - 14:20 Alex Yong (UIUC), Hilbert-Samuel multiplicities of Schubert varieties
 
Representations of p-adic groups and Langlands correspondences
Org: Karol Koziol (Michigan) and Monica Nevins (Ottawa)
 
Tuesday June 8
10:00 - 11:00 Jessica Fintzen (Cambridge/Duke/IAS)
12:30 - 13:30 Daniel Le (Purdue)
13:30 - 14:00 Robert Cass (Harvard), Geometrization of mod $p$ Hecke algebras
16:00 - 16:30 Adèle Bourgeois (Carleton), Supercuspidal $L$-packets of $\mathrm{G}_2$ in Relation to Those of $\mathrm{SO_8}$ and $\mathrm{PSO}_8$
16:30 - 17:00 Eran Assaf (Dartmouth)
 
Wednesday June 9
10:00 - 11:00 Clifton Cunningham (Calgary)
12:30 - 13:30 Tom Haines (Maryland)
13:30 - 14:00 Gil Moss (Utah)
16:00 - 17:00 Sean Howe (Utah)
 
Thursday June 10
12:30 - 13:00 Jeff Adler (American)
13:00 - 13:30 Stella Gastineau (Boston College)
13:30 - 14:00 Peter Latham (Ottawa), The inertial Langlands correspondence
16:00 - 17:00 Rachel Ollivier (UBC)
 
Robust and model-independent finance
Org: Leonard Wong (University of Toronto)
 
Monday June 7
12:30 - 13:00 Ludovic Tangpi (Princeton University)
13:00 - 13:30 Ibrahim Ekren (Florida State University)
13:30 - 14:00 Jinniao Qiu (University of Calgary), Stochastic Black-Scholes Equation under Rough Volatility
16:00 - 16:30 Alexander Schied (University of Waterloo)
16:30 - 17:00 Martin Larsson (Carnegie Mellon University)
17:00 - 17:30 Steven Campbell (University of Toronto)
 
Stochastic partial differential equations
Org: Raluca Balan (Ottawa) and Yaozhong Hu (Alberta)
 
Schedule to be determined
Xia Chen (University of Tennessee)
Robert Dalang (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)
Mike Kouritzin (University of Alberta), Local interactions in stochastic differential equations
Carl Mueller (University of Rochester), A Small Ball Problem for the Random String
David Nualart (University of Kansas)
Markus Riedle (King's University London)
Mickey Salins (Boston University)
Jian Song (Shandong University)
Xiaoming Song (Drexel University)
Wei Sun (Concordia University), Periodic solutions of hybrid jump diffusion processes
Hao Wang (University of Oregon)
Dongsheng Wu (University of Alabama at Huntsville), On Intersections of Independent Space-Time Anisotropic Gaussian Fields
Yimin Xiao (Michigan State University), Regularity Properties and Propagation of Singularities of the Stochastic Wave Equation
Jianliang Zhai (University of Science and Technology of China), Large and moderate deviation principles for McKean-Vlasov SDEs with jumps
Xiaowen Zhou (Concordia University)
 
STUDC Research Session
Org: Sebastien Lord (UOttawa), Genevieve Maalouf (McMaster University) and William Verreault (University of Laval)
 
Schedule to be determined
Masoomeh Akbari (University of Ottawa), Probabilistic Transitive Closure of Fuzzy Cognitive Maps: Algorithm Enhancement
Brandon Crofts (Columbia University)
Nick Huang (University of Toronto), The impact of understanding definitions in students’ performances
Alexis Leroux-Lapierre (McGill University)
Ankai Liu (Queens University)
Roghayeh Maleki (University of Regina), FOUR DIMENSIONAL ASSOCIATION SCHEMES HAVE CYCLOTOMIC CHARACTER VALUES
Raja Milad (Dalhousie University)
Jérémie Turcotte (McGill University), Bounding the cop number of small graphs
Axel Turnquist (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
 
Symplectic geometry
Org: Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto), Derek Krepski (Manitoba) and Luke Volk (Ottawa)
 
Wednesday June 9
13:00 - 13:30 Brent Pym (McGill University)
13:30 - 14:00 Mykola Matviichuk (McGill University)
14:00 - 14:30 Jacques Hurtubuise (McGill University)
16:00 - 16:30 Reyer Sjamaar (Cornell University), Toric symplectic stacks
16:30 - 17:00 Peter Crooks (Northeastern University)
 
Thursday June 10
13:00 - 13:30 Eckhard Meinrenken (University of Toronto)
13:30 - 14:00 Yiannis Loizides (Cornell University)
14:00 - 14:30 Peter Kristel (University of Manitoba)
16:00 - 16:30 Megumi Harada (McMaster University), A local normal form for Hamiltonian Poisson-Lie group actions
16:30 - 17:00 Steven Rayan (Saskatchewan)
17:00 - 17:30 Jeremy Lane (McMaster University), Cohomology of Gelfand-Zeitlin fibers
 
The early Langlands Program and Number Theory
Org: Julia Mueller (Fordham University)
 
Monday June 7
13:00 - 14:00 Matthew Emerton (University of Chicago)
 
Friday June 11
13:00 - 14:00 Freydoon Shahidi (Purdue University), Langlands' Automorphic L-functions and Functoriality Principle
 
Transitioning to University: Indigenous Perspectives on Post-Secondary Mathematics
Org: Darja Barr (Manitoba), Benoit Dionne (Ottawa) and Emily McKinnon (Manitoba)
 
Tuesday June 8
16:00 - 16:30 Wanbdi Wakita (University of Manitoba)
16:30 - 17:00 Michelle Hogue (University of Lethbridge)
17:00 - 17:30 Samar Safi-Harb (University of Manitoba)
17:30 - 18:00 Shawn Desaulniers (University of Alberta)
 
Thursday June 10
12:30 - 13:00 Gordon Naylor (Maskwacîs Education Schools Commission), Indigenous Students and High School Mathematics
13:00 - 13:30 Melania Alvarez (PIMS)
13:30 - 14:00 Ed Doolittle (University of Regina)
14:00 - 14:30 Diana Klassen (University of Manitoba), Mathematics in an Indigenous Engineering Program
16:00 - 16:30 Veselin Jungic & Antonieta Mar-y-paz Rivera (Simon-Fraser University), SFU Indigenous University Preparation Program: Past, Present, and Future
16:30 - 18:00 Victoria McIntosh (University of Manitoba)
 
Friday June 11
12:30 - 13:00 Anderson-Sackaney, Naylor, Hogue, Doolittle, Wanbdi
 
Variational Analysis: Theory and Applications
Org: Heinz Bauschke and Xianfu Wang (UBC Okanagan)
 
Wednesday June 9
12:30 - 13:00 Jim Zhu (Western Michigan)
13:00 - 13:30 Walaa Moursi (Waterloo)
13:30 - 14:00 Ziyuan Wang (UBC Okanagan), Calculus rules of the generalized Kurdyka-\L ojasiewicz property
14:00 - 14:30 Sedi Bartz (UMass Lowell)
16:00 - 17:00 Hristo Sendov (Western)
 
Thursday June 10
12:30 - 13:00 Jane Ye (Victoria)
13:00 - 13:30 Yao-Liang Yu (Waterloo)
13:30 - 14:00 Hung Phan (UMass Lowell)
14:00 - 14:30 Hui Ouyang (UBC Okanagan), Bregman Circumcenters
16:00 - 16:30 Shambhavi Singh (UBC Okanagan), Finding Best Approximation Pairs for Two Intersections of Closed Convex Sets
16:30 - 17:00 Heinz Bauschke (UBC Okanagan), Compositions of projection mappings: fixed point sets and difference vectors
17:00 - 17:30 Xianfu Wang (UBC Okanagan), Attouch-Thera Duality, Generalized Cycles and Gap Vectors

© Canadian Mathematical Society : http://www.cms.math.ca/