Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice.
Detailed Schedule
Schedule for Plenary Speakers | ||
Monday July 12 | ||
10:30 - 11:30 | Laurent Lafforgue, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
11:30 - 12:30 | Emmanuel Giroux, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
16:00 - 17:00 | Murad Taqqu, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
17:00 - 18:00 | David Brillinger, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
Tuesday July 13 | ||
8:30 - 9:30 | Alain-Sol Sznitman, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
9:30 - 10:30 | Grégoire Allaire, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
16:00 - 17:00 | Henri Darmon, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
17:00 - 18:00 | Mikhail Lyubich, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
Wednesday July 14 | ||
8:30 - 9:30 | Alain Connes, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
9:30 - 10:30 | Maïtine Bergounioux, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
16:00 - 17:00 | Christophe Reutenauer, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
17:00 - 18:00 | Walter Craig, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
Thursday July 15 | ||
8:30 - 9:30 | Gabor Lugosi, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
9:30 - 10:30 | Michèle Artigue, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
16:00 - 17:00 | Henry Wolkowicz, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
17:00 - 18:00 | Jon Borwein, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
Schedule for SS1 - Operator algebras | ||
Monday July 12 | ||
14:00 - 14:45 | Damien Gaboriau, De Marmier | |
14:45 - 15:30 | David Kerr, De Marmier | |
Tuesday July 13 | ||
11:00 - 11:45 | Thierry Giordano, De Marmier | |
11:45 - 12:30 | Jean Renault, De Marmier | |
14:00 - 14:45 | George Elliott, De Marmier | |
14:45 - 15:30 | Marcelo Laca, De Marmier | |
Wednesday July 14 | ||
11:00 - 11:45 | Severino T. Melo, De Marmier | |
11:45 - 12:30 | Moulay Benameur, De Marmier | |
14:00 - 14:45 | Jerome Chabert, De Marmier | |
14:45 - 15:30 | Heath Emerson, De Marmier | |
Schedule for SS2 - Symplectic topology and geometry | ||
Monday July 12 | ||
14:00 - 14:45 | Octav Cornea, Ariane 2 | |
14:45 - 15:30 | Jean-Yves Welschinger, Ariane 2 | |
Tuesday July 13 | ||
11:00 - 11:45 | Frédéric Bourgeois, Ariane 2 | |
11:45 - 12:30 | Claude Viterbo, Ariane 2 | |
14:00 - 14:45 | Dietmar Salamon, Ariane 2 | |
14:45 - 15:30 | Dusa McDuff, Ariane 2 | |
Schedule for SS3 - Number Theory | ||
Monday July 12 | ||
14:00 - 15:00 | Pierre Cartier, Argos | |
Wednesday July 14 | ||
11:00 - 11:40 | Francesco Amoroso, Guillaumet 1 | |
11:50 - 12:30 | Peter Borwein, Guillaumet 1 | |
14:00 - 14:40 | Boris Adamczewski, Guillaumet 1 | |
14:50 - 15:30 | Cameron L. Stewart, Guillaumet 1 | |
Thursday July 15 | ||
11:00 - 11:40 | Adrian Iovita, Guillaumet 1 | |
11:50 - 12:30 | Cornelius Greither, Guillaumet 1 | |
14:00 - 14:40 | Gaël Rémond, Guillaumet 1 | |
14:50 - 15:30 | Jing Yu, Guillaumet 1 | |
Schedule for SS6 - Partial Differential Equations | ||
Tuesday July 13 | ||
11:00 - 11:40 | Eric Séré, Argos | |
11:45 - 12:30 | Tai-Peng Tsai, Argos | |
14:00 - 14:40 | Pierre Degond, Ariane 1 | |
14:45 - 15:30 | Robert Jerrard, Ariane 1 | |
Wednesday July 14 | ||
11:00 - 11:40 | A. Nachman, Ariane 1 | |
11:45 - 12:30 | Jean-Michel Roquejoffre, Ariane 1 | |
14:00 - 14:40 | Stan Alama, Ariane 1 | |
14:45 - 15:30 | Claude Bardos, Ariane 1 | |
Thursday July 15 | ||
11:00 - 11:40 | Lia Bronsard, Ariane 1 | |
11:45 - 12:30 | Nassif Ghoussoub, Ariane 1 | |
14:00 - 14:45 | J. C. Saut, Ariane 1 | |
Schedule for SS7 - Dynamical systems | ||
Monday July 12 | ||
14:00 - 14:30 | Florin Diacu, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Alexander Brudnyi, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Christiane Rousseau, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
Tuesday July 13 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Frank Loray, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Freddy Dumortier, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
12:00 - 12:30 | Robert Roussarie, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
14:00 - 14:30 | Pavao Mardesic, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Lubomir Gavrilov, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Frédéric Fauvet, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
Wednesday July 14 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Dana Schlomiuk, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Loïc Teyssier, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
12:00 - 12:30 | Huaiping Zhu, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
Schedule for SS8 - Differential Equations and Control | ||
Tuesday July 13 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Hedy Attouch, Ariane 1 | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Jean-Pierre Raymond, Ariane 1 | |
12:00 - 12:30 | Peter Wolenski, Ariane 1 | |
Wednesday July 14 | ||
14:00 - 14:30 | Jean-Pierre Bourguignon, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Carlo Sinestrari, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Emmanuel Trélat, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
Thursday July 15 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Piermarco Cannarsa, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Thierry Champion, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
12:00 - 12:30 | Monica Cojocaru, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
14:00 - 14:30 | Ludovic Rifford, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Cyril Imbert, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Olivier Ley, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
Schedule for SS9 - Variational analysis and optimization | ||
Monday July 12 | ||
14:00 - 14:30 | Michel Thera, Guillaumet 2 | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Jean-Charles Gilbert, Guillaumet 2 | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Jean-Noël Corvellec, Guillaumet 2 | |
Tuesday July 13 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Charles Audet, Guillaumet 2 | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Heinz Bauschke, Guillaumet 2 | |
12:00 - 12:30 | Patrick-Louis Combettes, Guillaumet 2 | |
14:00 - 14:30 | Lionel Thibault, Guillaumet 2 | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Jean-Louis Goffin, Guillaumet 2 | |
15:00 - 15:30 | J. Frédéric Bonnans, Guillaumet 2 | |
Wednesday July 14 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Robert Deville, Guillaumet 2 | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Hristo Sendov, Guillaumet 2 | |
12:00 - 12:30 | Dominikus Noll, Guillaumet 2 | |
Schedule for SS10 - Stochastic Analysis | ||
Monday July 12 | ||
14:00 - 14:30 | Richard Kenyon, Servanty | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Nina Gantert, Servanty | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Pierre Mathieu, Servanty | |
Tuesday July 13 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Michel Benaim, Servanty | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Pierre Tarres, Servanty | |
12:00 - 12:30 | Vlada Limic, Servanty | |
14:00 - 15:30 | Discussion, Servanty | |
Schedule for SS11 - Multifractals and Long Memory Processes | ||
Wednesday July 14 | ||
14:00 - 14:30 | David Nualart, Servanty | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Julien Barral, Servanty | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Jacques Istas, Servanty | |
Thursday July 15 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Stephane Jaffard, Servanty | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Hermine Biermé, Servanty | |
14:00 - 14:30 | Eric Moulines, Servanty | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Antoine Ayache, Servanty | |
Schedule for SS12 - The Probability/Statistics Interface | ||
Wednesday July 14 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Peter Bartlett, Daurat | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Nicola Cesa-Bianchi, Daurat | |
14:00 - 14:30 | Olivier Bousquet, Daurat | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Stephane Boucheron, Daurat | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Yoshua Bengio, Daurat | |
Schedule for SS13 - Statistical Analysis of Functional Data | ||
Monday July 12 | ||
14:00 - 14:30 | Jim Ramsay, Daurat | |
14:30 - 15:00 | C. Abraham, Daurat | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Aldo Goia, Daurat | |
Tuesday July 13 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Cristian Preda, Daurat | |
11:30 - 12:00 | A. Mas, Daurat | |
12:00 - 12:30 | A. Boudou, Daurat | |
14:00 - 14:30 | Sophie Dabo-Niang, Daurat | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Frederic Ferraty, Daurat | |
Schedule for SS14 - Numerical analysis | ||
Monday July 12 | ||
14:00 - 14:30 | Bertrand Maury, Spot | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Yvon Maday, Spot | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Martin Gander, Spot | |
Tuesday July 13 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Jacques Rappaz, Spot | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Francesca Rapetti, Spot | |
12:00 - 12:30 | Habib Ammari, Spot | |
14:00 - 14:30 | Georges-Henri Cottet, Spot | |
14:30 - 15:00 | André Fortin, Spot | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Jean-Paul Vila, Spot | |
Wednesday July 14 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Yves Demay, Spot | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Eric Sonnendrucker, Spot | |
12:00 - 12:30 | Daniel Le Roux, Spot | |
14:00 - 14:30 | Thierry Gallouet, Spot | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Nilima Nigam, Spot | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Tahar Zamene Boulmezaoud, Spot | |
Schedule for SS15 - Low Dimensional Topology and Geometrical Group Theory | ||
Wednesday July 14 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | M. Lackenby, Ariane 2 | |
11:30 - 12:00 | O. Collin, Ariane 2 | |
12:00 - 12:30 | G. Levitt, Ariane 2 | |
14:00 - 14:30 | Benjamin Klaff, Ariane 2 | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Inna Bumagin, Ariane 2 | |
15:00 - 15:30 | F. Bonahon, Ariane 2 | |
Thursday July 15 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | B. Wiest, Ariane 2 | |
11:30 - 12:00 | S. Tillmann, Ariane 2 | |
12:00 - 12:30 | N. Bergeron, Ariane 2 | |
14:00 - 14:30 | S. Baseilhac, Ariane 2 | |
14:30 - 15:00 | H. Boden, Ariane 2 | |
15:00 - 15:30 | T. Fiedler, Ariane 2 | |
Schedule for SS16 - Mathematical Biology | ||
Monday July 12 | ||
14:00 - 14:30 | Julien Arino, Guillaumet 1 | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Jean-Luc Gouzé, Guillaumet 1 | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Jean-Christophe Poggiale, Guillaumet 1 | |
Tuesday July 13 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Hal Smith, Guillaumet 1 | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Hassan Hbid, Guillaumet 1 | |
12:00 - 12:30 | Mostafa Adimy, Guillaumet 1 | |
14:00 - 14:30 | Horst Thieme, Guillaumet 1 | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Pierre Auger, Guillaumet 1 | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Julien Arino, Guillaumet 1 | |
Wednesday July 14 | ||
14:00 - 14:30 | Shigui Ruan, Guillaumet 2 | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Pierre Magal, Guillaumet 2 | |
Thursday July 15 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Jacques Demongeot, Guillaumet 2 | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Huaiping Zhu, Guillaumet 2 | |
12:00 - 12:30 | Gail Wolkowicz, Guillaumet 2 | |
14:00 - 14:30 | Beddr'Eddine Ainseba, Guillaumet 2 | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Michel Langlais, Guillaumet 2 | |
Schedule for SS17 - Complex Dynamical Systems | ||
Tuesday July 13 | ||
14:00 - 14:30 | Serge Cantat, Argos | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Tien Cuong Dinh, Argos | |
15:00 - 15:30 | John Robertson, Argos | |
Wednesday July 14 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Bertrand Deroin, Argos | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Tan Lei, Argos | |
12:00 - 12:30 | Dima Khmelev, Argos | |
14:00 - 15:00 | John Hubbard, Argos | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Adam Epstein, Argos | |
Thursday July 15 | ||
11:00 - 11:30 | Artur Avila, Argos | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Xavier Buff, Argos | |
12:00 - 12:30 | Arnaud Cheritat, Argos | |
14:00 - 14:30 | Ilia Binder, Argos | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Mark Braverman, Argos | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Michael Yampolsky, Argos | |
Schedule for Social/Other Activities | ||
Monday July 12 | ||
9:00 - 10:15 | Greeting of delegates, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
10:15 - 10:30 | Opening, Auditorium Saint Exupéry | |
12:30 - 14:00 | Break | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Break | |
Tuesday July 13 | ||
10:30 - 11:00 | Break | |
12:30 - 14:00 | Break | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Break | |
Wednesday July 14 | ||
10:30 - 11:00 | Break | |
12:30 - 14:00 | Break | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Break | |
Thursday July 15 | ||
10:30 - 11:00 | Break | |
12:30 - 14:00 | Break | |
14:00 - 15:30 | Panel Discussion 'Math Education', Spot | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Break |