Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice.
Detailed Schedule
Thursday December 9 | ||
15:00 - 16:00 | Local Staff Orientation | |
18:00 - 22:00 | Executive Committee, Frontenac | |
Friday December 10 | ||
9:00 - 12:00 | Exhibit area setup, Fontaine A | |
9:00 - 12:00 | Registration area setup, Foyer | |
11:00 - 13:00 | Development Group Luncheon, Verrière | |
13:00 - 16:00 | Exhibitor Move-in, Fontaine A | |
13:30 - 18:30 | Board of Directors Meeting, Westmount | |
19:00 - 20:00 | Alexei G. Myasnikov, Public Lecture, Hotel Best Western Europa | |
20:00 - 22:00 | Graduate Student Social | |
20:00 - 22:00 | Welcoming/Registration, Hotel Best Western Europa | |
Saturday December 11 | ||
5:30 - 7:30 | A/V setup, Westmount | |
7:00 - 17:00 | Registration, Foyer | |
7:30 - 9:30 | A/V setup | |
8:00 - 13:00 | Student Committee, St. Laurent | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Opening Address, Westmount | |
9:00 - 9:45 | Michael Bennett, Plenary Speaker, Westmount | |
9:30 - 16:00 | Exhibits, Fontaine A | |
9:45 - 10:15 | Coffee, Fontaine A | |
10:15 - 10:45 | Manuel Bodirsky, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
10:15 - 10:45 | Benoit Charbonneau, Special Structures in Differential Geometry, Longueuil | |
10:15 - 10:45 | Alina C. Cojocaru, Number Theory, Verdun | |
10:15 - 10:45 | Henri Darmon, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
10:15 - 10:45 | Andrew Duncan, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
10:15 - 10:45 | Anthony Geramita, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
10:15 - 10:45 | Jacob E. Goodman, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
10:15 - 10:45 | Cathy Kessel, Mathematics for Future Teachers, Jacques Cartier | |
10:15 - 10:45 | Vassilios Kovanis, Dynamical Systems and Applications, St. Michel | |
10:15 - 10:45 | Paul Taylor, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
10:15 - 11:00 | Sergey Fomin, Algebraic Combinatorics, St. Leonard | |
10:15 - 11:15 | Joseph Dauben, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
10:45 - 11:15 | Alessandra Bernardi, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
10:45 - 11:15 | Stefanella Boatto, Dynamical Systems and Applications, St. Michel | |
10:45 - 11:15 | James Colliander, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
10:45 - 11:15 | Gordon Craig, Special Structures in Differential Geometry, Longueuil | |
10:45 - 11:15 | Ricard Gavalda, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
10:45 - 11:15 | Bilal Khan, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
10:45 - 11:15 | Wentang Kuo, Number Theory, Verdun | |
10:45 - 11:15 | Ileana Streinu, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
10:45 - 11:45 | Mark Kisin, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
11:00 - 11:45 | Francesco Brenti, Algebraic Combinatorics, St. Leonard | |
11:15 - 11:45 | Bob Burns, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
11:15 - 11:45 | Pengfei Guan, Special Structures in Differential Geometry, Longueuil | |
11:15 - 11:45 | Hamideh D. Hamedani, Dynamical Systems and Applications, St. Michel | |
11:15 - 11:45 | Leo Jonker, Mathematics for Future Teachers, Jacques Cartier | |
11:15 - 11:45 | Ilya Kapovich, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
11:15 - 11:45 | Jung-Jo Lee, Number Theory, Verdun | |
11:15 - 11:45 | Gregory Smith, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
11:15 - 11:45 | Jozsef Solymosi, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
11:15 - 11:45 | Alexei Volkov, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
11:45 - 13:45 | Participants Luncheon, Fontaine B | |
11:45 | Jean-Marie De Koninck, CMS Adrien Pouliot Prize, Fontaine B | |
12:00 - 13:30 | Selection Committee of the CRM-Fields Prize, Frontenac | |
13:30 - 15:15 | Publications Committee, St. Lambert | |
13:45 - 14:45 | Nicolaas Spronk, CMS Doctoral Prize Lecture, Westmount | |
14:45 - 15:15 | Coffee, Fontaine A | |
15:15 - 16:00 | Rostislav Grigorchuk, Plenary Speaker, Westmount | |
16:00 - 18:00 | Electronic Services Committee, Frontenac | |
16:00 - 18:00 | Research Committee, Le Portage | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Jason Bell, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Erik Bollt, Dynamical Systems and Applications, St. Michel | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Louis Charbonneau, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Bruce Gilligan, Contributed Papers Session, Pointe aux Trembles | |
16:00 - 16:30 | John Grant McLoughlin, Mathematics for Future Teachers, Jacques Cartier | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Yoshitaka Hachimori, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Akos Magyar, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Maung Min-Oo, Special Structures in Differential Geometry, Longueuil | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Barry Monson, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Luis Ribes, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Guillaume Ricotta, Number Theory, Verdun | |
16:00 - 16:45 | Volker Diekert, Groups, Equations, Non-commutative Algebraic Geometry, Côte St. Luc | |
16:00 - 16:45 | John Stembridge, Algebraic Combinatorics, St. Leonard | |
16:00 - 17:00 | David Mix Barrington, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Thomas Archibald, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Mark Bauer, Number Theory, Verdun | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Brian Coolen, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Yair Glasner, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Harold Hastings, Dynamical Systems and Applications, St. Michel | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Richard Hill, Mathematics for Future Teachers, Jacques Cartier | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Marianty Ionel, Special Structures in Differential Geometry, Longueuil | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Joseph Khoury, Contributed Papers Session, Pointe aux Trembles | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Manfred Kolster, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Izabella Laba, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Egon Schulte, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
16:45 - 17:30 | Bob Gilman, Groups, Equations, Non-commutative Algebraic Geometry, Côte St. Luc | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Martin Beaudry, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Lora Billings, Dynamical Systems and Applications, St. Michel | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Susan Cooper, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Boris Goldfarb, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Federico Incitti, Contributed Papers Session, Pointe aux Trembles | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Spiro Karigiannis, Special Structures in Differential Geometry, Longueuil | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Camil Muscalu, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Morris Orzech, Mathematics for Future Teachers, Jacques Cartier | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Roger Patterson, Number Theory, Verdun | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Ye Tian, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Asia Ivic Weiss, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
17:00 - 17:45 | Mike Zabrocki, Algebraic Combinatorics, St. Leonard | |
17:30 - 18:00 | Olga Kharlampovich, Groups, Equations, Non-commutative Algebraic Geometry, Côte St. Luc | |
17:30 - 18:00 | Renata Otahalova, Contributed Papers Session, Pointe aux Trembles | |
18:30 - 21:30 | NSERC / CRSNG Liaison, Frontenac | |
Sunday December 12 | ||
7:00 - 9:00 | Endowment Grants Committee, St. Laurent | |
7:30 - 9:00 | International Affairs Committee, Frontenac | |
7:30 - 9:30 | Mathematics Competition Committee, St. Lambert | |
8:00 - 17:00 | Registration, Foyer | |
8:00 - 8:30 | Ryuichi Ashino, Contributed Papers Session, Pointe aux Trembles | |
8:00 - 8:30 | Robert Connelly, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
8:00 - 8:30 | Ernst Kani, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
8:00 - 8:30 | Ilya Kazatchkov, Groups, Equations, Non-commutative Algebraic Geometry, Côte St. Luc | |
8:00 - 8:30 | John Meier, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
8:00 - 8:30 | Duncan Melville, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
8:00 - 8:30 | Philippe Poulin, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
8:00 - 8:30 | Michael Rubinstein, Number Theory, Verdun | |
8:00 - 8:30 | Alexander Ushakov, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
8:30 - 9:00 | William Basener, Dynamical Systems and Applications, St. Michel | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Imin Chen, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Adela N. Comanici, Contributed Papers Session, Pointe aux Trembles | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Ming Mei, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Gerhard Rosenberger, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Norbert Sauer, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Renate Scheidler, Number Theory, Verdun | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Glen van Brummelen, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
8:30 - 9:00 | David Wehlau, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Kevin Wortman, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
8:30 - 9:15 | David Jackson, Algebraic Combinatorics, St. Leonard | |
8:30 - 9:30 | Andrei Bulatov, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
8:30 - 9:30 | Vladimir Remeslennikov, Groups, Equations, Non-commutative Algebraic Geometry, Côte St. Luc | |
9:00 - 10:30 | Education Committee, St. Laurent | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Bernard Brooks, Dynamical Systems and Applications, St. Michel | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Chantal Buteau, Contributed Papers Session, Pointe aux Trembles | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Jean-Marie De Koninck, Number Theory, Verdun | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Ben Fine, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Marco Gualtieri, Special Structures in Differential Geometry, Longueuil | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Marianne Korten, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Michael Roth, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Brigitte Servatius, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Romyar Sharifi, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Nathan Sidoli, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Francis Tang, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
9:30 - 16:00 | Exhibits, Fontaine A | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Henrique Bursztyn, Special Structures in Differential Geometry, Longueuil | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Miki Hermann, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Marc-Hubert Nicole, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Emile Pelletier, Contributed Papers Session, Pointe aux Trembles | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Leslie Roberts, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Maria Sloughter, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Dennis Spellman, Groups, Equations, Non-commutative Algebraic Geometry, Côte St. Luc | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Benjamin Steinberg, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Jiri Tuma, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Dimiter Vassilev, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Tamas Wiandt, Dynamical Systems and Applications, St. Michel | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Hugh C. Williams, Number Theory, Verdun | |
9:30 - 10:15 | Mark Skandera, Algebraic Combinatorics, St. Leonard | |
9:30 - 10:30 | Alexander Jones, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Gregory Bell, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Leo Butler, Dynamical Systems and Applications, St. Michel | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Jack Fearnley, Number Theory, Verdun | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Pavol Hell, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Ping Li, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Stuart Margolis, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Ruxandra Moraru, Special Structures in Differential Geometry, Longueuil | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Ken Ono, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Eric Sawyer, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Sue Whitesides, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee, Fontaine A | |
11:00 - 11:45 | François Lalonde, Plenary Speaker, Westmount | |
11:45 - 13:30 | Women's Luncheon, Le Portage | |
11:45 - 13:30 | Committee on Women in Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
12:00 - 13:30 | Synge Committee, Royal Society, Fundy | |
13:30 - 14:30 | Izabella Laba, CMS Coxeter-James Prize Lecture, Westmount | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Coffee, Fontaine A | |
14:30 - 16:00 | Advancement of Mathematics Committee, St. Laurent | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Vestislav Apostolov, Special Structures in Differential Geometry, Longueuil | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Arkady Berenstein, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Massimo Caboara, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Ian Chiswell, Groups, Equations, Non-commutative Algebraic Geometry, Côte St. Luc | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Pete Clark, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Robert J. MacG. Dawson, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Ross Geoghegan, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Harald Helfgott, Number Theory, Verdun | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Bernard Hodgson, Mathematics for Future Teachers, Jacques Cartier | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Robert Irwin, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Herbert Kunze, Dynamical Systems and Applications, St. Michel | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Marius Mitrea, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Ping Zhou, Approximation Theory, Pointe aux Trembles | |
15:00 - 15:45 | Stephanie van Willigenburg, Algebraic Combinatorics, St. Leonard | |
15:00 - 16:00 | Matt Valeriote, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Thomas Bloom, Approximation Theory, Pointe aux Trembles | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Aiden Bruen, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
15:30 - 16:00 | David Duchemin, Special Structures in Differential Geometry, Longueuil | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Andrew Duncan, Groups, Equations, Non-commutative Algebraic Geometry, Côte St. Luc | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Jordan Ellenberg, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Lothar Gerritzen, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Frederic Gourdeau, Mathematics for Future Teachers, Jacques Cartier | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Kathryn Hare, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Michel Helfgott, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Habiba Kadiri, Number Theory, Verdun | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Franklin Mendivil, Dynamical Systems and Applications, St. Michel | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Monireh Sedghi, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Yves Stalder, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Ted Bisztriczky, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Adrian Butscher, Special Structures in Differential Geometry, Longueuil | |
16:00 - 16:30 | France Caron, Mathematics for Future Teachers, Jacques Cartier | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Sebastian Cioaba, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Victor Dalmau, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Paul Deguire, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Dimiter Dryanov, Approximation Theory, Pointe aux Trembles | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Antony Gaglione, Groups, Equations, Non-commutative Algebraic Geometry, Côte St. Luc | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Pengfei Guan, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Martin Kreuzer, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Reza Naghipour, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Steve Seif, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Karen Vogtmann, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Liangyi Zhao, Number Theory, Verdun | |
16:00 - 16:45 | Nantel Bergeron, Algebraic Combinatorics, St. Leonard | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Jon Borwein, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Ruth Charney, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Daniel Daigle, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Ben Fine, Groups, Equations, Non-commutative Algebraic Geometry, Côte St. Luc | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Dennis Hofheinz, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Niky Kamran, Special Structures in Differential Geometry, Longueuil | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Gilles Lachaud, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Yu-Ru Liu, Number Theory, Verdun | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Jaroslav Nesetril, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Thomas Ransford, Approximation Theory, Pointe aux Trembles | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Christiane Rousseau, Mathematics for Future Teachers, Jacques Cartier | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Kostya Rybnikov, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Alina Stancu, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Ross Willard, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Gil Alon, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Viktor Freiman, Mathematics for Future Teachers, Jacques Cartier | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Youness Lamzouri, Number Theory, Verdun | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Graham Leuschke, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Jiri Tuma, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Allan R. Wilks, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Jie Xiao, Approximation Theory, Pointe aux Trembles | |
17:00 - 18:00 | Joint Panel Discussion, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Mont Royal | |
17:00 - 18:00 | Joint Panel Discussion, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
17:00 - 18:00 | Joint Panel Discussion, Groups, Equations, Non-commutative Algebraic Geometry, Mont Royal | |
17:30 - 18:00 | Harold Hastings, Marysia Weiss, Yihren Wu, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
18:00 - 19:00 | Cash bar, Outremont | |
19:00 - 22:00 | Banquet, Outremont | |
Monday December 13 | ||
8:00 - 16:00 | Registration, Foyer | |
8:00 - 8:30 | Karoly Bezdek, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
8:00 - 8:30 | Xinhou Hua, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
8:00 - 8:30 | Alvaro Lozano-Robledo, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
8:00 - 8:30 | Lev Shneerson, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
8:00 - 8:30 | Alain Togbe, Number Theory, Verdun | |
8:00 - 8:30 | Ted Turner, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
8:00 - 8:40 | Pierre Legendre, Mathematical Methods in Statistics, St. Michel | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Maxim Burke, Approximation Theory, Pointe aux Trembles | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Jaydeep Chipalkatti, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Paul Gauthier, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Andrei Ordine, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Tim Riley, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Paul Schupp, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Zhi-Hong Sun, Number Theory, Verdun | |
8:30 - 9:00 | Hui June Zhu, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
8:30 - 9:15 | Ian Goulden, Algebraic Combinatorics, St. Leonard | |
8:40 - 9:00 | Masoud Asgharian, Mathematical Methods in Statistics, St. Michel | |
9:00 - 9:20 | Brenda MacGibbon, Mathematical Methods in Statistics, St. Michel | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Peter Ackermann, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Ryan Beaton, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Sean Cleary, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Samit Dasgupta, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Dan Kucerovsky, Approximation Theory, Pointe aux Trembles | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Claude Levesque, Number Theory, Verdun | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Moira McDermott, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Godfried Toussaint, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
9:00 - 9:30 | Jie Xiao, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
9:00 - 10:00 | Howard Straubing, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
9:20 - 10:00 | Neal Madras, Mathematical Methods in Statistics, St. Michel | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Robert Erdahl, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Richard Fournier, Approximation Theory, Pointe aux Trembles | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Stepan Holub, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Niky Kamran, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Payman Kassaei, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Claudia Miller, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Tom Ransford, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Jennifer Taback, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
9:30 - 10:00 | Guangwu Xu, Number Theory, Verdun | |
9:30 - 10:15 | Mercedes Rosas, Algebraic Combinatorics, St. Leonard | |
10:00 - 10:20 | Jean-Francois Angers, Mathematical Methods in Statistics, St. Michel | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz, Commutative Algebra, Verrière | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Indira Chatterjee, Combinatorial and Geometric Group Theory, Mont Royal | |
10:00 - 10:30 | David Coyle, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Karl Dilcher, Number Theory, Verdun | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Serge Dubuc, Approximation Theory, Pointe aux Trembles | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Andrei Krokhin, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Joseph Ling, Discrete Geometry, Lasalle | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Javad Mashreghi, Harmonic Analysis, Lachine | |
10:00 - 10:30 | David Savitt, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Vladimir Shpilrain, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee, Foyer | |
11:00 - 12:00 | Persi Diaconis, Plenary Speaker, Westmount | |
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch, no scheduled event | |
13:30 - 14:30 | Rainer Steinwandt, Plenary Speaker, Westmount | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Coffee, Foyer | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Robert Dawson, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
15:00 - 15:30 | James Lewis, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Javad Mashreghi, Approximation Theory, Pointe aux Trembles | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Alex D. Miasnikov, Interactions between Algebra and Computer Science, Hampstead | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Pascal Tesson, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Gary Walsh, Number Theory, Verdun | |
15:00 - 15:40 | Paul Marriot, Mathematical Methods in Statistics, St. Michel | |
15:00 - 15:45 | Frederico Incitti, Algebraic Combinatorics, St. Leonard | |
15:30 - 16:00 | André Boivin, Approximation Theory, Pointe aux Trembles | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Dmitri Bormotov, Groups, Equations, Non-commutative Algebraic Geometry, Côte St. Luc | |
15:30 - 16:00 | David Boyd, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Christiane Rousseau, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Cam Stewart, Number Theory, Verdun | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Csaba Szabó, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
15:40 - 16:00 | Louis-Paul Rivest, Mathematical Methods in Statistics, St. Michel | |
16:00 - 16:20 | Alain Vandal, Mathematical Methods in Statistics, St. Michel | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Hershy Kisilevsky, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Cynthia Loten, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Said Manjra, Number Theory, Verdun | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Alexei G. Myasnikov, Groups, Equations, Non-commutative Algebraic Geometry, Côte St. Luc | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Gerald Schmieder, Approximation Theory, Pointe aux Trembles | |
16:00 - 16:45 | Richard Stanley, Algebraic Combinatorics, St. Leonard | |
16:00 - 17:00 | Jim Lambek, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
16:20 - 16:50 | Christian Genest, Mathematical Methods in Statistics, St. Michel | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Evelina Daniyarova, Groups, Equations, Non-commutative Algebraic Geometry, Côte St. Luc | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Alexandru Ghitza, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Francois Lemieux, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
16:30 - 17:00 | David McKinnon, Number Theory, Verdun | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Eduardo Zeron, Approximation Theory, Pointe aux Trembles | |
16:50 - 17:20 | Bruno Remillard, Mathematical Methods in Statistics, St. Michel | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Paul Gauthier, Approximation Theory, Pointe aux Trembles | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Gabor Kun, Universal Algebra and Complexity, Fundy | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Round Table Discussion, History of Mathematics, St. Pierre | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Damien Roy, Number Theory, Verdun | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Dennis Serbin, Groups, Equations, Non-commutative Algebraic Geometry, Côte St. Luc | |
17:00 - 17:30 | Mak Trifkovich, Arithmetic Geometry, Westmount |