2024 CMS Summer Meeting

Saskatchewan, May 30 - June 3, 2024

       

Schedule - by day

Detailed session schedules will be posted on the web site beginning in late April. Once the schedules are made available to us by the organizers, we will post them as quickly as possible. Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice.

 
Friday May 31
12:30 - 16:30 CMS Board of Directors Meeting

14:00 - 14:50 Roberto Camassa (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, USA), CH-Thirty Years Later, ARTS 106

15:00 - 15:50 Alex Himonas (University of Notre Dame, USA), CH-Thirty Years Later, ARTS 106

16:00 - 16:50 Andrew Hone (University of Kent, UK), CH-Thirty Years Later, ARTS 106

16:45 - 17:00 Opening and Welcome

17:00 - 18:00 Pamela E. Harris (University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee), Public Lecture, ARTS 241
17:00 - 17:50 Michael Gekthman (University of Notre Dame, USA), CH-Thirty Years Later, ARTS 106

18:00 - 19:30 Welcome Reception
 
Saturday June 1
8:15 - 9:15 Darlayne Addabbo (University of Arizona), Unveiling Infinite Symmetries

8:30 - 9:20 Darryl Holm (Imperial College, UK), CH-Thirty Years Later, ARTS 106

9:00 - 9:30 Shaun Fallat (Univeristy of Regina), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104

9:30 - 10:00 Hristo Sendov (Western University), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, On the Hadamard-Fischer Inequality, the Inclusion-Exclusion Formula, and Bipartite Graphs, ARTS 104
9:30 - 10:20 Helge Holden (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway), CH-Thirty Years Later, ARTS 106
9:30 - 10:30 Maryam Khaqan (University of Toronto), Unveiling Infinite Symmetries

10:00 - 10:30 Sarah Plosker (Brandon University), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104

10:30 - 11:00 Break

11:00 - 12:00 Michael Gekhtman (Notre Dame), Plenary Lecture, ARTS 241

12:00 - 13:30 CMS AGM, Arts 241

14:30 - 15:00 Break

15:00 - 15:30 Ahmad Mojallal (University of Regina), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104
15:00 - 15:50 Dmitry Pelinovsky (McMaster, Canada), CH-Thirty Years Later, ARTS 106
15:00 - 16:00 Scott Murray (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey), Unveiling Infinite Symmetries

15:30 - 16:00 Hein van der Holst (Georgia State University), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104

16:00 - 16:30 Jacik Szmigielski (University of Saskatchewan), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104
16:00 - 16:50 Simonetta Abenda (Universitat de Bologna, Italy), CH-Thirty Years Later, ARTS 106

16:30 - 17:00 Chun-Hua Guo (University of Regina), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104

17:00 - 17:30 Volker Runde (University of Alberta), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104
17:00 - 17:50 Hans Lundmark (University of Linkoping, Sweden), CH-Thirty Years Later, ARTS 106

17:30 - 18:00 Peter Zizler (Mount Royal University), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104

18:30 - 22:00 Awards Banquet
 
Sunday June 2
8:15 - 9:15 Elizabeth Jurisich (The College of Charleston), Unveiling Infinite Symmetries

8:30 - 9:20 Zhijun Qiao (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, USA), CH-Thirty Years Later, ARTS 106

9:00 - 9:30 Rajesh Pereira (University of Guelph), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104

9:30 - 10:00 Nathan Johnston (Mount Allison University), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104
9:30 - 10:20 Katrin Grunert (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway), CH-Thirty Years Later, ARTS 106
9:30 - 10:30 Lisa Carbone (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey), Unveiling Infinite Symmetries

10:00 - 10:30 Brendan Rooney (Rochester Institute of Technology), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104

10:30 - 11:00 Break

11:00 - 12:00 Stephanie van Willigenburg (University of British Columbia), Plenary Lecture, ARTS 241

13:30 - 14:30 Renate Scheidler (Calgary), Krieger-Nelson Prize, ARTS 241

14:30 - 15:00 Break

15:00 - 15:30 Himanshu Gupta (University of Regina), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104
15:00 - 15:50 Bo Xue (Zhengzhou University, China), CH-Thirty Years Later, ARTS 106

15:30 - 16:00 Mahsa Shirazi (University of Manitoba), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104

16:00 - 16:30 Steve Kirkland (University of Manitoba), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104
16:00 - 16:50 Stephen Anco (Brock University, Canada), CH-Thirty Years Later, ARTS 106

16:30 - 17:00 Hadi Kharaghani (University of Lethbridge), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104

17:00 - 17:30 Avleen Kaur (University of British Columbia), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104

17:30 - 18:00 Christopher Ramsey (MacEwan University), Inverse Eigenvalue Problems and Matrix Theory, ARTS 104
 
Monday June 3
10:30 - 11:00 Break

11:00 - 12:00 Erica Walker (Toronto), Plenary Lecture, ARTS 241

13:30 - 14:30 Catherine Sulem (Toronto), Jefferey-Williams Prize, Effect of a variable bottom topography on surface water waves, ARTS 241

14:30 - 15:00 Break

© Canadian Mathematical Society : http://www.cms.math.ca/