Members of the CMS Executive, Board, Standing Committees and Editorial Boards

[last updated May 7, 2021]

Executive (Emails)

Board of Directors

Executive and Board Appointments

Standing Committees (Emails)

Education -- Endowment Grants -- Equity, Diversity and Inclusiveness -- Finance -- International Affairs -- Invested Funds -- Mathematical Competitions -- Nominating -- Publications -- Reconciliation in Mathematics -- Research -- Student

Other Committees

Distinguished Awards Selection -- Fellows Selection

Editorial Boards (Emails)

CJM/CMB -- Crux Mathematicorum -- CMS Notes -- CMS/CAIMS Books in Mathematics Series -- ATOM

Publications Office


     

Executive Committee


Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2022President
Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2021Past President
Sara Faridi (Dalhousie)6/2021Vice-President - Atlantic
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)6/2023Vice-President - Quebec
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)6/2023Vice-President - Ontario
Gerda de Vries (Alberta)6/2023Vice-President - West
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)6/2021Vice-President - Pacific
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Corporate Secretary
David Oakden (Retired)12/2022Treasurer
     

Board of Directors


Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2022Director - President
Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2021Director - Past President
Sara Faridi (Dalhousie)6/2021Director VP - Atlantic
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)6/2023Director VP - Quebec
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)6/2023Director VP - Ontario
Gerda de Vries (Alberta)6/2023Director VP - West
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)6/2021Director VP - Pacific
Nancy Clarke (Acadia)6/2021Director - Atlantic
Stephen Finbow (StFX)6/2023Director - Atlantic
Christophe Hohlweg (UQAM)6/2023Director - Quebec
Damir Kinzebulatov (Laval)6/2021Director - Quebec
Alina Stancu (Concordia)6/2023Director - Quebec
Hans Boden (McMaster)6/2023Director - Ontario
Anthony Bonato (Ryerson)6/2021Director - Ontario
Barbara Csima (Waterloo)6/2021Director - Ontario
Megan Dewar (Gov. of Canada)6/2023Director - Ontario
Adam Clay (Manitoba)6/2023Director - West
Joy Morris (Lethbridge)6/2021Director - West
Sarah Plosker (Brandon)6/2023Director - West
Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)6/2023Director - Pacific
Veselin Jungic (Simon Fraser)6/2021Director - Pacific
Liam Watson (UBC Vancouver)6/2021Director - Pacific
Pamela Brittain (Toronto)6/2021Director - Student
Officers:
Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2021Director - Vice-Chair
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2022Director - Chair
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Corporate Secretary
David Oakden (Retired)12/2022Treasurer
     

Executive and Board Appointments


Termeh Kousha (CMS)Executive Director
David Oakden (Retired)12/2022Treasurer
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Corporate Secretary
Caroline Lajoie12/2022ICMI Canadian National Representative
Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2021Director - Vice-Chair
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2022Director - Chair
VacancyNSERC Math Liaison Committee

     

Education Committee


Brian Forrest (Waterloo)12/2022Chair
12/2023Member
Darja Barr (Manitoba)12/2021
Andie Burazin (Toronto Miss.)12/2023
Shawn Desaulniers (Alberta)12/2023
Sean Fitzpatrick (Lethbridge)12/2023
Dan Wolczuk (Waterloo)12/2023
Gerda de Vries (Alberta)6/2021Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2021Ex-officio (CRUX)
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2021Ex-officio (MCampsC Chair)
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Asmita Sodhi (Dalhousie)6/2021Ex-officio (Studc)
Olive Chapman (Calgary)12/2023CMESG Representative
VacancyEx-officio (ATOM)

Committee on Education Materials on the CMS Web Site


Brian Forrest (Waterloo)12/2022Ex-officio (EDC Chair)
VacancyChair
Vacancy

Committee on Grants for Provincial Competitions


VacancyChair
Vacancy

Math Camps Committee


Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2021Chair
Vacancies

Selection Committee for the Adrien Pouliot Award


Brian Forrest (Waterloo)12/2022Chair
Andie Burazin (Toronto Miss.)12/2023
Olive Chapman (Calgary)12/2021
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2021

Selection Committee for the Teaching Award


VacancyChair
Vacancies
     

Endowment Grants Committee


Franco Saliola (UQAM)12/2021Chair
Tim Alderson (UNBSJ)12/2021
Ilia Binder (Toronto)12/2023
Michael Lau (Laval)12/2023
Vacancy
     

Equity, Diversity and Inclusiveness Committee


Steven Rayan (Saskatchewan)12/2021Chair
12/2022Member
Habiba Kadiri (Lethbridge)12/2022
Elana Kalashnikov (Harvard)12/2022
Israel Ncube (Alabama A&M University)12/2022
Reila Zheng (Toronto)12/2023
Karen Meagher (Regina)12/2021Ex-officio (WMC Chair)
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)6/2021Ex-officio (President's Delegate)

Women in Mathematics Committee


Karen Meagher (Regina)12/2021Chair
12/2022Member
Adriana-Stefania Ciupeanu (Manitoba)12/2022Region - Western Provinces
Barbara Csima (Waterloo)12/2023Region - Ontario
Amy Hurford (Memorial)12/2022Region - Atlantic Provinces
Jessica Lin (McGill)12/2022Region - Quebec
Natasha Morrison (Victoria)12/2023Region - Pacific
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)6/2021Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
     

Finance Committee


Bradd Hart (McMaster)12/2021Chair
Adam Clay (Manitoba)12/2022
Kathryn Hare (Waterloo)12/2023
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2021Ex-officio (Past President)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2022Ex-officio (President)
David Oakden (Retired)12/2022Ex-officio (Treasurer)
David Saunders (Waterloo)12/2021Ex-officio (IFC Chair)
     

International Affairs Committee
(CNC/IMU: Canadian National Committee for the International Mathematical Union)


Edward Bierstone (Toronto)12/2023Chair
Clifton Cunningham (Calgary)12/2024
Jeannette Janssen (Dalhousie)12/2021
Daniel Wise (McGill)12/2021
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)6/2021Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Bernardo Galvao-Sousa12/2023CMESG Representative
Raymond Spiteri (Saskatchewan)12/2022CAIMS Representative
Richard Lockhart (Simon Fraser)12/2021SSC Representative
Vacancy
     

Invested Funds Committee


David Saunders (Waterloo)12/2021Chair
Cody Hyndman (Concordia)12/2023
Roman Makarov12/2021
Luis Seco (Toronto)12/2021
     

Mathematical Competitions Committee


Dorothea Pronk (Dalhousie)8/2021Chair
Pamela Brittain (Toronto)8/2022
Edna James (Algoma)8/2022
Margo Kondratieva (Memorial)8/2022
Sara Faridi (Dalhousie)6/2021Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Joseph Khoury (Ottawa)12/2021Ex-officio (MCampsC Chair)
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
James Rickards8/2022Ex-officio (IMOC Chair)
Alina Stancu (Concordia)8/2021Ex-officio (CMOC Chair)
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)8/2022Ex-officio (COMCC Chair)
VacancyEx-officio (ATOM)
VacancyEx-officio (Education)

Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge Committee


Robert Woodrow (Calgary)8/2022Chair
Robert Craigen (Manitoba)8/2022Region - West
Mike Newman (Ottawa)8/2022Region - Ontario
Vasilisa Shramchenko8/2022Region - Quebec
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
VacancyProblems Committee Chair
VacancyRegion - Atlantic Provinces
VacancyRegion - Pacific
VacancyEx-officio (MCC)

Canadian Mathematical Olympiad Committee


Alina Stancu (Concordia)8/2021Chair
8/2022Member
David Arthur (Google Inc.)8/2023
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)8/2022
Neal Madras (York)8/2023
Iosif Polterovich (Montréal)8/2022
James Rickards8/2022Junior CMO Coordinator
Naoki Sato (Art of Problem Solving)8/2021
Egor Shelukhin (Montréal)8/2022
Vasilisa Shramchenko8/2022
Adrian Tang (Microsoft Canada)8/2021
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)8/2022Ex-officio (COMCC Chair)
Vacancy

European Girls' Mathematics Olympiad Committee


Elnaz Hessami-Pilehrood (Marc Garneau Collegiate Inst.)8/2021EGMO Team Deputy Leader
Mariya Sardarli8/2021EGMO Team Leader
Dilesha Stelmach (OneHealth Technology)8/2022
VacancyChair

International Mathematical Olympiad Committee


James Rickards8/2022Chair
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Dorothea Pronk (Dalhousie)8/2021Ex-officio (MCC Chair)
Vacancies
VacancyEx-officio (IMO Past Team Leader)
VacancyEx-officio (IMO Team Leader)
     

Nominating Committee


Alexandre Girouard (Laval)12/2021Chair
12/2022Member
Michael Bennett (UBC Vancouver)12/2023Region - Pacific
Marco Bertola (Concordia)12/2023Region - Quebec
Megan Dewar (Gov. of Canada)12/2022Region - Ontario
Douglas Farenick (Regina)12/2023Region - West
Keith Johnson (Dalhousie)12/2021Region - Atlantic Provinces
Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2021Ex-officio (Past President)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2022Ex-officio (President)
     

Publications Committee


Matthias Neufang (Carleton)12/2021Chair
12/2022Member
Patrick Ingram (York)12/2021
Hadi Kharaghani (Lethbridge)12/2023
Franklin Mendivil (Acadia)12/2021
Frédéric Morneau-Guérin (Université TÉLUQ)12/2023
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)6/2021Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
     

Reconciliation in Mathematics Committee


Keith Taylor (Dalhousie)12/2021Chair
12/2022Member
Melania Alvarez (UBC Vancouver)12/2023
Shawn Desaulniers (Alberta)12/2023
Edward Doolittle (First Nations University of Canada)12/2023
Lisa Lunney Borden (StFX)12/2023
Matilde Lalin (Montréal)6/2021Ex-officio (President's Delegate)
Vacancies
VacancyEx-officio (Education)
     

Research Committee


Victor LeBlanc (Ottawa)12/2022Chair
12/2023Member
Kai Behrend (UBC Vancouver)12/2021
Anthony Bonato (Ryerson)12/2022
Sara Faridi (Dalhousie)12/2023
Andrew Granville (Montréal)12/2023
Alina Stancu (Concordia)12/2021
Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2021Ex-officio (President's Delegate)

Doctoral Prize Selection Committee


Kai Behrend (UBC Vancouver)12/2021Chair
Vasilisa Shramchenko12/2022
Adam Van Tuyl (McMaster)12/2021
Ozgur Yilmaz (UBC Vancouver)12/2021
     

Student Committee


Sébastien Lord (Ottawa)6/2021Co-Chair
William Verreault (Laval)6/2022Co-Chair
Adele Bourgeois (Carleton)6/2021
Emily Carlson (Waterloo)6/2021
Alexandra Kirillova (Toronto)6/2022
Genevieve Maalouf (McMaster)6/2022
Yuliya Nesterova (Carleton)6/2021
Asmita Sodhi (Dalhousie)6/2021
Amar Venga (Western)6/2021
Daniel Zackon (Toronto)6/2021
Reila Zheng (Toronto)6/2021
Pamela Brittain (Toronto)6/2021Director - Student
Robert Woodrow (Calgary)6/2022Faculty Advisor
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Ex-officio (Executive Director)
Asmita Sodhi (Dalhousie)6/2021Ex-officio (Editor-Student Newsletter)
VacancyEx-officio (CUMC President)

     

Distinguished Awards Selection Committee


Javad Mashreghi (Laval)6/2022Chair
Monica Nevins (Ottawa)12/2021
Brian Forrest (Waterloo)12/2022Ex-officio (EDC Chair)
Victor LeBlanc (Ottawa)12/2022Ex-officio (RESC Chair)
Mark Lewis (Alberta)6/2021Ex-officio (Past President)
     

Fellows Selection Committee


Mark Lewis (Alberta)12/2022Chair
Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)12/2021
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)12/2021
Thomas Salisbury (York)12/2023
Malgorzata Dubiel (Simon Fraser)12/2021Ex-officio (Honorary Member)
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)12/2021Ex-officio (President)

     

CJM/CMB Editorial Board


Louigi Addario-Berry (McGill)12/2021Editor-in-Chief CJM
Eyal Goren (McGill)12/2021Editor-in-Chief CJM
Antonio Lei (Laval)12/2024Editor-in-Chief CMB
Javad Mashreghi (Laval)12/2024Editor-in-Chief CMB
Fabrizio Andreatta (Universita Studi di Milano)12/2021Associate Editor
Hans Boden (McMaster)12/2025Associate Editor
Kathrin Bringmann (University of Cologne)12/2023Associate Editor
Lia Bronsard (McMaster)12/2025Associate Editor
Lucy Campbell (Carleton)12/2025Associate Editor
Guillaume Chapuy (Université Paris Diderot)12/2021Associate Editor
Benoit Collins (Kyoto University)12/2025Associate Editor
Ilijas Farah (York)12/2025Associate Editor
Ailana Fraser (UBC Vancouver)12/2025Associate Editor
Alexander Furman (Illinois Chicago)12/2021Associate Editor
Wee Teck Gan (National University of Singapore)12/2021Associate Editor
Philippe Gille (CNRS & Université Claude Bernard)12/2021Associate Editor
Vojkan Jaksic (McGill)12/2021Associate Editor
Lisa Jeffrey (Toronto)12/2021Associate Editor
Joel Kamnitzer (Toronto)12/2025Associate Editor
Erwin Lutwak (Courant Institute)12/2023Associate Editor
Rahim Moosa (Waterloo)12/2025Associate Editor
Malabika Pramanik (UBC Vancouver)12/2023Associate Editor
William Ross (University of Richmond)12/2025Associate Editor
Alistair Savage (Ottawa)12/2021Associate Editor
Valentino Tosatti (McGill)12/2025Associate Editor
Daniel Wise (McGill)12/2023Associate Editor
Jianhong Wu (York)12/2023Associate Editor
     

Crux Mathematicorum Editorial Board


Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2021Editor-in-Chief
Denise Charron (CMS)Managing Editor
Edward Doolittle (First Nations University of Canada)12/2025Associate Editor
John Fisher (retired)12/2021Associate Editor
Shawn Godin (Ottawa Carleton D.S.B.)12/2023MathemAttic Editor
Philip McCartney (Northern Kentucky University)12/2025Associate Editor
John McLoughlin (UNB Fred.)12/2023MathemAttic Editor
Kelly Paton (Quest Univ.)12/2023MathemAttic Editor
Anamaria Savu (Alberta)12/2023Olympiad Editor
Edward Wang (Wilfrid Laurier)12/2024Associate Editor
Bill Sands (Calgary)12/2024Editor at Large
Kelly Paton (Quest Univ.)12/2021Editorial Assistant
VacancyArticles Editor
VacanciesAssociate Editor
VacancyBook Reviews Editor
VacancyOlympiad Editor
VacancyEditorial Assistant
     

CMS Notes Editorial Board


Robert Dawson (St. Mary's)12/2022Editor-in-Chief
Srinivasa Swaminathan (Dalhousie)12/2022Editor-in-Chief
Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)12/2024Book Reviews Editor
Termeh Kousha (CMS)Managing Editor
Kseniya Garaschuk (Fraser Valley)12/2022Contributing Editor - Education
John McLoughlin (UNB Fred.)12/2022Contributing Editor - Education
VacancyContributing Editor - Research
     

CMS/CAIMS Books in Mathematics Series Editorial Board


Karl Dilcher (Dalhousie)12/2023Editor-in-Chief (CMS)
Frithjof Lutscher (Ottawa)12/2024Editor-in-Chief (CAIMS)
Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser)12/2024Editor-in-Chief (CAIMS)
Keith Taylor (Dalhousie)12/2023Editor-in-Chief (CMS)
Ben Adcock12/2024Associate Editor (CAIMS)
Martin Barlow (UBC Vancouver)12/2024Associate Editor (CAIMS)
Heinz Bauschke (UBC Okanagan)12/2024Associate Editor (CMS)
Matt Davison (Western)12/2024Associate Editor (CAIMS)
Leah Edelstein-Keshet (UBC Vancouver)12/2024Associate Editor (CMS)
Niky Kamran (McGill)12/2024Associate Editor (CMS)
Mikhail Kotchetov (Memorial)12/2024Associate Editor (CMS)
Raymond Spiteri (Saskatchewan)12/2024Associate Editor (CAIMS)
     

ATOM Editorial Board


Shawn Godin (Ottawa Carleton D.S.B.)12/2025Editor-in-Chief
Edward Barbeau (Toronto)12/2025Associate Editor
Denise Charron (CMS)Managing Editor
Peter Liljedahl12/2025Associate Editor
VacanciesAssociate Editor
     

Publications Office


VacancyManaging Editor
VacancyProduction Manager
VacancyProduction Assistant